The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
This is an HTML example. Isn't it just wonderful?!?!
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:10 AM
Lizard King's Avatar
Lizard King Lizard King is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 555
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Can you paste me the following settings :
vBulletin Options >> Site Name Contact Details >>
Forum URL :
Homepage URL :
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:36 AM
Stachel Stachel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder 
Default I got it I got it !!

OK my theory was that GARS Heading Images Setting was not affecting anything. I decided it was just something that The Geek put there to vex me .

So, I put in GARS Settings:
Header images
Absolute path to images foo
URL to your images folder can be relative foo2

Just to see what would happen.

Saw an error upon upload, but all the other Red X's stayed the same. i.e., "foo" did not become part of the bad image path

Soooooooooooooo what other setting was affecting header images.

Clicked on GARS
Types
then
1) Deleted the default header image

Back in GARS Settings:
Header images
2) Changed this setting: "URL to your images folder can be relative (i.e. ./geek/gars/images)"
to be the full URL
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images

Old headers are still red X's
I left one just to still see the error condition.

New headers images and edited header images appear fine.

The header image properties (working!) are:
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images/1/screechkitty1_resize.jpg

Maybe the problem was solved just by by 1)
because I am pretty sure I tried 2) already !!



Lizard King,

my Forum URL:
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums

Homepage URL
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/cmps_index.php

Stachel

Last edited by Stachel; 01-23-2006 at 08:39 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:46 AM
Lizard King's Avatar
Lizard King Lizard King is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 555
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

can you try this please :
my forum url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums

Homepage Url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums/cmps_index.php
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2006, 08:57 AM
Stachel Stachel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder 
Default data

Notes:

If I *do* upload a default image in

GARS
Typesthen future header images I upload seem to go in /geek/gars/images/types/1...

and then they disappear from my Gallery

If I make sure that in Types, there is:
No default header image is set

then my header image uploaded for a article goes to:

cforums/geek/gars/images/1

all is OK.

edit: OK I will try that Lizard King.

Do you have Skype? You can find me by email address frontsight9mm@yahoo.com on Skype.

Stachel
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:06 AM
Lizard King's Avatar
Lizard King Lizard King is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 555
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Nope i am not using skype but msn is lizardking at ayyas.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:17 AM
Stachel Stachel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lizard King
can you try this please :
my forum url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums

Homepage Url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums/cmps_index.php
OK Lizard King you Smartypants, this seems to make all better!

I made those changes above, then went into

GARS Types --> Articles --> Uploaded a new default header image.

Voila! The default header image appears there on that screen - first time!

Then, back in my Articles forums, saw that header image appear upon using the default header image.
It appeared OK.

Then,

GARS Settings --> Header Images -->
changed
Absolute path to imagesto
/home/sandbox/public_html/cforums/geek/gars/images

and
URL to your images folder
to
./geek/gars/images

like the documentation says to. That vBulletin options change made the instructions work.

Now everything works.

Default article header image (set in TYPES)
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images/types/1/buddies.jpg

Uploaded article header image (set when typing in an article)
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images/1/buddies-2.jpg

I think that makes sense, but most importantly, it works!

Thank you Lizard King! OK I'm going to BED! (without Bad Red X's haunting me !! :-)

Stachel

Last edited by Stachel; 01-23-2006 at 09:19 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:22 AM
Lizard King's Avatar
Lizard King Lizard King is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 555
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Glad i could help

Good night
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:22 AM
Stachel Stachel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder 
Default

OK one more thing...

Because I want my test instance to be as IDENTICAL to my production instance as possible, do you suggest I buy another domain name and apply to it?

This problem was caused because I was using a http://1.2.3.4 instead of http://real-domain-name.com
I don't want to create problems in my test instance that I **wouldn't** see in production! There's enough things to do already!

Stachel
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-23-2006, 09:28 AM
Lizard King's Avatar
Lizard King Lizard King is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Istanbul
Posts: 555
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

If you will use your url's like http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/ then you donot need to buy the domain but of course a board with a domain name always looks better
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-23-2006, 10:23 AM
Stachel Stachel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 28
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder 
Default

Lizard King,

My *production instance* does have a real domain name.

My test instance just has numbers.

I should change that so that there are not other strange artifacts from having just the IP address.

Stachel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /geek/gars/includes/gars..... concepts Geek Article and Review System 3 07-07-2007 07:34 AM
How does GARS handle header images? pixie Geek Article and Review System 2 04-23-2007 07:57 AM
forums/geek/gars/mods/action - folder not there? Tigratrus Geek Article and Review System 5 02-18-2007 03:21 PM
Images for each score on GARS reviews Lygren Geek Article and Review System 1 05-14-2006 04:57 PM
Way to go Geek with GARS poprulz Geek Article and Review System 1 01-29-2006 07:22 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.