The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > GeekMart

GeekMart GMart is an integrated shopping cart system for vBulletin.

Advertisement
This is an HTML example. Isn't it just wonderful?!?!
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:25 AM
sketch42 sketch42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 68
GeekMart License Holder 
Default [NF]No BBcode in Item Description

I tried adding the bold bbcode in the item description and that didnt work.. i had to result to html

weird
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:47 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Ive added bbcode parsing to the item now for next update
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:02 PM
sketch42 sketch42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 68
GeekMart License Holder 
Default

was this fixed in beta 3?? cuz i still have the problem and im using beta 3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2005, 09:14 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Sorry - thought I did that

Next release then
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2005, 06:34 AM
sketch42 sketch42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 68
GeekMart License Holder 
Default

still not parsing... is there a fix i can enable?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2005, 06:49 AM
sketch42 sketch42 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 68
GeekMart License Holder 
Default

actually is it possible to have it drop all the bbcode alltogether for the synopsis.. if i have a size bbcode at the beggining of the item it makes that product look huge so for the sysnopsis id rather it drop all bbcode and just look like regular text can that be done?

basically i want to be able to use bbcode in the product but when viewing the sysnopsis it should only show the text minus the bbcode
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2005, 09:27 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

hmmm... Not 100% sure how to impliment this. Maybe a seperate entry box for the synopsis?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increase Description Amount Agent GeekMart 3 07-31-2007 09:18 PM
Smilies gone bbcode gone ? luckske Geek Auto-Linker 2 10-27-2006 09:15 AM
Geeker Sub Cat Description Mythotical GeekMart 2 07-18-2006 02:06 AM
BBcode for references Unimatrix Prime Geek Article and Review System 1 11-16-2005 06:50 PM
Description not working nymyth Geek Article and Review System 5 11-01-2005 12:06 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.