The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Advertising Banner System

Geek Advertising Banner System GAB is a highly configurable banner management system for vBulletin.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2005, 03:11 PM
sleep747's Avatar
sleep747 sleep747 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default what goes in the $GAB_ads[x] ????

Ok, call me thick... But I just don't get this one part.

The number that goes in the array - what is it ???

Is it the total number of banners you have ? ( on the entire site )

So if I have 200 ads total, I would put 200 in the quotes, or put 200 instances of $GAB_ads[x] ?????

And what if I only want ads 1-20 to show on index, and ads 50-125 to show on forumdisplay ??????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2005, 08:09 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Hi Sleep,

It starts at 0

If you wanted to show your 20th ad, it would be in $GAB_ads[19]

HTH's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2005, 11:20 PM
sleep747's Avatar
sleep747 sleep747 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

OK, bUt it doesn't seem to be working that way for me.

What seems to be happening on my end is the block number for that page is what is getting pulled.

I have master block #3 set as a rotating banner , and I have #2 set as a Static image. and #1 is a text banner .

After asking this question here, I was playing around with it, and the array is pulling the blocks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2005, 11:41 PM
sleep747's Avatar
sleep747 sleep747 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

And my banners started at number 1, not 0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2005, 07:32 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Hey sleep, thats correct... each indice represents the block.

So if your master script is set to:
1- Adsense
2- Static image banner
3- Rotating banner

You will have 3 GAB_ads:

$GAB_ads[0] = adsense
$GAB_ads[1] = static
$GAB_ads[2] = rotating

Have I confused the issue more
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:20 PM
sleep747's Avatar
sleep747 sleep747 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Cool

No, I just misunderstood the terms you were using in relation to how the actual banners were displayed.

The way I see it -

Banners are grouped by categories.

Categories can be set to be used in certain forums, and or in certain scripts.

And each script can use its own blocks.

The only draw-back I have found is the block numbers are not unique.

i.e. Master starts at zero, Index starts at zero. ect .......

I get it now

Now if I can only figure out how to get 3 small banners to show "side by side".

No matter what I do, it won't work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:24 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

er, I think we are still having a miscommunication error!

each block will come out as a seperate index. Not master=0, index=1, showthread=2, etc...

If the script is set to master, then only the master blocks are used.

If you want 3 banners to appear side by side, create 1 script block in master. Set it to a single image, 3 images using the standard wrapper.

HTH's!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:38 PM
sleep747's Avatar
sleep747 sleep747 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Nope, doesn't work.

This what my debug shows ...

MASTER 'usemaster'=1 'isactive'=1 ads=2
0 'type'=1 'bannercount'= 'template'=4 'customtemplate'=0
1 'type'=1 'bannercount'= 'template'=4 'customtemplate'=0

0 is set to 1 image
1 is set to 3 images

Both show 1 image at a time

http://www.thedailyparrot.net/forums
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-22-2005, 10:42 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

can you pm me an admin account?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2005, 03:59 AM
sleep747's Avatar
sleep747 sleep747 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

FYI, There is a bug in PHP 4.4.1 that effects certain Opensource scripts.

I am not sure if this relates to my issue
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to put $GAB_ads[x] in header ? cupra Geek Advertising Banner System 1 02-25-2009 12:16 AM
forum.gab_ads dosent exist D Holzwarth Geek Advertising Banner System 2 02-05-2008 04:57 AM
aligning gab_ads Bridges Geek Advertising Banner System 0 07-31-2007 02:12 AM
Question re: $GAB_ads[0] through $GAB_ads[9] Torqued Geek Advertising Banner System 1 04-05-2006 07:22 PM
GAB_ads Error please help fluentdesigns Geek Advertising Banner System 3 11-30-2005 09:24 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.