The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
This is an HTML example. Isn't it just wonderful?!?!
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-18-2007, 07:37 AM
FRAiD FRAiD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 177
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder 
Default Multiple custom fields inside a single "box" ?

I'm using GARS as a review system for video games; however, I don't like having several different overly large boxes to display a small amount of information.

For example, I'd love to have 4 simple text entry fields inside a single box that I would title Game Info. This info would include the following:

Release Date: insert text (or choose from date)
Price: insert text
Players: insert text
Developer: insert text

The only problem is that after messing around with GARS for a little while it appears as though you can only have one thing inside a box. Is there a way to have more than one text entry thing inside a box? And when I say box, I'm referring to... well... the box that seemingly forms around every piece of information a module contains.

Is there any way to do what I'm asking?

Last edited by FRAiD; 04-18-2007 at 07:56 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2007, 05:09 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

do you mean when editing or viewing?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2007, 08:10 PM
FRAiD FRAiD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 177
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder 
Default

When viewing a review.

For example, see this review

look at the boxes on the right hand side of the screen. I could contain the information from several of those boxes in just one box, a "game info" box.

I want to have a little module box that I can enter all this information in:

Release Date: insert text (or choose from date)
Price: insert text
Players: insert text
Developer: insert text
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-20-2007, 11:17 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

You can have them all in 1 box if you want, just edit the custom fields module and select which fields to display
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2007, 03:47 AM
FRAiD FRAiD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 177
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder 
Default

Select which fields to display... how do I select which fields to display?

After I go into the custom fields area to edit something I don't see where to show which fields to display. I'm either not understanding your answer or you might not know what I was saying about my question.

Could you be a little more specific?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2007, 09:26 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

as per my other post - edit the module set that has the custom fields module in it. Then edit the custom fields module by clicking its name or selecting 'edit' from the drop down menu.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2007, 10:30 AM
FRAiD FRAiD is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 177
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder 
Default

Ok, sorry I see I am asking the same thing pretty much in each post. Feel free to look at the other one. I'm still having a few issues with the ability to upload more than one "screenshot" and a few other things.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-22-2007, 04:13 AM
Webmist's Avatar
Webmist Webmist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 33
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

If your wanting to go an alternate route try creating a custom template.

I have done that on one of my sites.

Under your top level style create a new template (like GARS_screenshots).

Then in edit the template
PHP Code:
<div class="gars_screenshots">
<
table border="0" width="100%" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="2">

<
tr>
    <
td colspan="2" class="tcat">Screenshots</td>
</
tr>    
<
tr>
    <
td class="gars_thead" width="30%">Name</td>
    <
td class="gars_alt1" width="70%">$post[garsX]</td>
</
tr>
<
tr>
    <
td class="gars_thead" width="30%">Price</td>
    <
td class="gars_alt1" width="70%> $post[garsXX]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="
gars_thead" width="30%">Size</td>
    <td class="
gars_alt1" width="70%">$post[garsXX]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td class="
gars_thead" width="30%">Type</td>
    <td class="
gars_alt1" width="70%">$post[garsXX]</td>
</tr>

</table>

</div> 
Where XX is the gars custom field #.

Then goto GARS>Modules>(Name of Modules)>custom fields.

Under
Template
Enter the name of a custom template to contain your values or leave balnk for the default

Put your custom template name GARS_screenshots

Check off the custom fields you want to show in the box. Made sure you get them with the numbers in your template.

Then you can format the box the way you want it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[GARS] How can i get "custom-fields" in one row (name and input)? za4a tuner Geek Article and Review System 2 10-09-2008 10:47 PM
Get rid of the "new" box terrymason Geek Auto-Linker 4 03-06-2008 06:45 PM
Output of custom fields "stutters" Serendib Geek Article and Review System 2 02-12-2008 05:45 PM
How to "Skin" the popup box ? .Joel Geek Auto-Linker 3 07-09-2007 05:58 AM
HTHs popmp box - might "of"?? kall Lizard Lounge 4 03-24-2007 12:12 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.