The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Advertising Banner System

Geek Advertising Banner System GAB is a highly configurable banner management system for vBulletin.

Advertisement
This is an HTML example. Isn't it just wonderful?!?!
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2006, 11:28 AM
MotMann MotMann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 161
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default Problem with Banner

I use the Code:

Code:
<!-- ADTECH JavaScript TAG 2.0 for network: EasyAd (NW 333) ++ Website: xxxxxxxx *xxxxxxx ++ ContentUnit: 3531*Xbox 360 Gamertag (xxxxxxx) ++ Date: Sat Oct 14 12:16:27 BST 2006 -->
<script language="JavaScript"><!--
var myDate = new Date();
AT_MISC = myDate.getTime();
document.write('<scr' + 'ipt src="http://adserver.easy-ad.info/?addyn|2.0|xxxxxxx|ADTECH;loc=100;misc=' + AT_MISC + ';">');
if (navigator.userAgent.indexOf("Mozilla/2.") >= 0 || navigator.userAgent.indexOf("MSIE") >= 0) {
   document.write('<a href="http://adserver.easy-ad.info/?adlink|2.0|333|1xxxxxx|ADTECH;loc=200;" target="_blank"><img src="http://adserver.easy-ad.info/?adserv|2.0|333|xxxxx|0|225|ADTECH;loc=200;" border="0" width="728" height="90"></a>');
}
document.write('</scr' + 'ipt>');// -->
</script>
<noscript><a href="http://adserver.easy-ad.info/?adlink|2.0|xxxxxx|0|225|ADTECH;loc=300;" target="_blank"><img src="http://adserver.easy-ad.info/?adserv|2.0|xxxxxxx|0|225|ADTECH;" border="0" width="728" height="90"></a></noscript>
Ad that one in Banner as HTML, but it not's displayed.

What's wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2006, 11:43 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Make sure that the banner is set to active and that it is also set to HTML/adsense.

Then edit your default billboard and make sure that the ad is pulling HTML/adsense types instead of just images.

HTHs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2006, 11:59 AM
MotMann MotMann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 161
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

No.. nothing

That's my settings:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Bild 1.jpg (15.8 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg Bild 3.jpg (20.4 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2006, 12:45 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Can you post the results of GAB 's debug in [php] brackets? Most liekly you are missing $GAB_ads[x] from your templates (where x is the billboard id)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:17 PM
MotMann MotMann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 161
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Okey.

I Have now the Problem, that the Banner not shown on any sides.

Look here:
http://www.xbox360gamertag.de/
(The Banner ist not with GAP)

and here:
http://www.xbox360gamertag.de/Forum/reviews/index.php

and here:
http://www.xbox360gamertag.de/Forum/arcade.php

In my vB Forum it works on TOP. All these sides use the Header tmpl. The GAP code is there.

Please help, because i must bring some impressions.

Last edited by MotMann; 11-25-2006 at 09:42 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-27-2006, 07:38 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

I suspect those are scripts that are not in GAB . if you go to admincp-> gab ->scripts you will se a list of 'pages' gab will appear on. to add something like the arcade page... you need to open up your arcade.php page in a text editor and look for:

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'xxx');

xxx will be the script name. Add that to gab ->scripts and it should appear as long as it is configured correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-27-2006, 08:53 AM
MotMann MotMann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 161
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Okey, it works, if the php file is in the same folder as the Forum.

But other sides are not working:
The Portal:
http://www.xbox360gamertag.de/
(in the root folder)

And the Reviews:
http://www.xbox360gamertag.de/Forum/reviews/index.php
(in: Root/Forum/reviews)

All the sides use the header tmpl. from vB.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-27-2006, 09:38 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

it wont matter what folder they are in as long as it has a valid this_script name and that the page calls global.php
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-27-2006, 10:45 AM
MotMann MotMann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 161
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

And now? What hell i do?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-27-2006, 04:38 PM
MotMann MotMann is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 161
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Geek.. why you don't told me, that i must aktivate just "This Script". That's works perfect
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No banner vnjporg Geek Advertising Banner System 1 08-16-2009 04:43 AM
Banner Upload Problem HansMunich Geek Advertising Banner System 1 02-23-2009 02:59 PM
Yo, Banner Me O' Plenty! Morgan Announcements 38 05-21-2008 07:45 PM
Banner upload problem fluentdesigns Geek Advertising Banner System 1 10-24-2006 11:08 PM
Another....banner upload problem truCido Geek Advertising Banner System 1 12-20-2005 07:37 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.