The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
This is an HTML example. Isn't it just wonderful?!?!
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2006, 02:11 PM
benj benj is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 166
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default bb code in drop downs

i have a custom field which has 9 entries in it. if i allowed bb code for that custom field could i make each entry a link so that when its displayed in view thread it would appear as a link ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:16 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

If I understand you .... yes... but why not just make one a snipped URL or something?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:29 PM
benj benj is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 166
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

i dont want them to enter anything they want. just one from a list. but then when that item is displayed i want it to be link
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:46 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

ahhhh. I see what you mean. Are they in a standard format? i.e. The values? Are there many options?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:48 PM
benj benj is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 166
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

yeah the values are like areas of the uk theres about 9
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2006, 06:50 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

If that is the case, you have a couple options...

1- Make a small display module that will do the logic for the output (easy to do)
2- Make a custom template row that uses <if condition> to test the values

HTHs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to drop down a navbar menu above a flash banner? dinko Geek Advertising Banner System 1 09-05-2008 07:42 PM
Assign threadprefixes via Drop-Down pixie Geek Article and Review System 4 07-25-2007 01:49 PM
can we drop that damn sandbox for once ?! nexia GeekMart 5 05-11-2007 07:51 AM
suggestion - add a DROP BOX on gars cupra Geek Article and Review System 3 02-10-2007 02:30 PM
Who here can code? Hornstar6969 Geek Article and Review System 0 09-27-2006 10:35 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.