The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2006, 01:49 AM
Hornstar6969 Hornstar6969 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default snap shot and linking

for the links database addon. I'm running into some issues

My links database is here http://www.gamerzneeds.net/forums/website-showcase/

Now I have started to edit posts to include the link into where it should go, but the picture on the front of the site is still not linking to the site, and in the thread, there is no button saying WWW of link like in the demo link from this site.


also how does the snap shot thing work?
Is it automatic? how long does it take to work? im confused on this part of it, as all my pics are showing the preview not available pic.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2006, 06:17 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Sounds like the settings for the module are not pointing to the correct custom field.

Edit the modules settings, point it to the correct custom field and save.

The snap happens at save time. It takes the URL entered in the custom field and uploads it as an image header.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2006, 06:31 AM
Hornstar6969 Hornstar6969 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

btw ive looked through every post i can think of to help with this, i did what the edits said, except my snap edit looks different then what it said to do.

Here is a pic.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg snap.JPG (112.6 KB, 18 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2006, 07:24 AM
Hornstar6969 Hornstar6969 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Okay reuploaded everything again, some files must not have completed last time through ftp.

Okay new problem if a user types in www.yahoo.com it comes out http://www.gamerzneeds.net/forums/www.yahoo.com but if they type in http://www.yahoo.com it works. Anyway to solved this?


secondly, when i put in the yahoo entry as a test , the default picture came up again, so snap is still not working, and i have clicked save through each each of the snap modules to make sure as well. any idea what i missed?

Thanks.



edit I uninstalled it, re did everything again, and this time something new came up which was not there before.

In only one of the snap edits this link came up http://msnsearch.srv.girafa.com/srv/...CH&cy=en-us&r= should that be there? and should it be under all the snap edits or only one?

Thanks.



Last edit finally after all day i got this working lol . I copied link to the other snap and it worked, (Should it be in both or only one?)

Well im happy i got this working at last.



edit again lol

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Okay so my final 2 problems are this:

1. the www and http problem i mentioned above
2. I have 10 pages of links, I am starting to edit those and put the url in the field, then i click save. That makes the WWW link work, but does not change the default picture. How will I get those to have a new picture instead of the default picture.

Thanks.

Last edited by Hornstar6969; 09-18-2006 at 08:07 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:33 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

The snap mdule should capture the pic all right as it has done for a few of yours already. My guess as to the other ones may be the service that you are using. For instance, the one that I use sometimes seems to skip the site (maybe a timeout issue). It will always skip some sites (like sub forums) or if the URL is not formated as it anticipate (the one I use wants on http://www.mysite.com and variations like www.mysite.com/ or www.mysite.com/index.php or web.mystite.com will result in no pic.

HTHs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:40 PM
Hornstar6969 Hornstar6969 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

1. I also uploaded a picture, and now I want to change that picture, how would i do that? example http://www.gamerzneeds.net/forums/we...r-myspace.html

I fixed the http:// problem i mentioned above by doing this

I first changed this to URL of home page (i.e. http://www.mysite.com)
then added in the text field http:// so that would be their from the start.

Thanks

Last edited by Hornstar6969; 09-18-2006 at 09:46 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2006, 09:42 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

1. Just edit and resave
2. There shouldnt be an issue with that. The snap module whould always append http:// if no protocol (i.e. ftp://) was specified. If you are getting another result, post the URL so I can run some tests.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2006, 03:44 AM
Hornstar6969 Hornstar6969 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 141
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

url is http://www.gamerzneeds.net/forums/website-showcase/

Create a thread there, you will need to sign up, if you want a demo account let me know.

If you remove the http:// in the website field you will see what i mean.


and I have edited and resaved the 2 threads that i originally had uploaded a pic for and that did nothing.

Thanks.


Okay I have found out what the weird problem is.

It is very random and you will notice it once you try and enter the same url in differen ways.

for eg. http://www.site.com/ may not work but but http://www.site.com will work (reason because the trailing / was removed.)

eg2. www.site.com may work but www.this.com may not work (reason: no clue lol ) this gives the output of http://www.gamerzneeds.net/forums/www.this.com

All the above is very random, I have to edit each thread several times until I get one that will work in both the link and the pic. some pics still wont show which is probably because of the msn part but why the link wont work is weird.

Try it out and you will see.

Thanks.

Last edited by Hornstar6969; 09-19-2006 at 05:00 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-19-2006, 09:36 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Thats the thumbnailing service you are using and what I tried to outline a couple posts back. THumbnailing services usually require a very specific format
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-19-2006, 09:48 AM
Ramses Ramses is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 265
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

This thing makes me crazy too. Only one time it catched an image. If only put in www.site.com it's showing the link as http://www.mysite.com/www.site.com or so, the same as I observed on the vb.org site if somebody put a website into the profile without "http://"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Words still not linking John D Geek Auto-Linker 0 11-19-2007 12:02 PM
Link Directory Snap Module Tigratrus Geek Article and Review System 5 06-11-2007 02:41 PM
Not Linking aspen Geek Auto-Linker 19 09-02-2006 02:18 AM
Snap module Damir Geek Article and Review System 4 07-15-2006 09:45 AM
Linking Billboards? PixelFX Geek Advertising Banner System 6 03-14-2006 07:03 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.