The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2006, 06:59 AM
good2laugh's Avatar
good2laugh good2laugh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: on the outskirts of London with no night life and high taxes
Posts: 23
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default unsnipped url

Am using Version RC3

I've actually posted this into the bug tracker incase its a bug, but was hoping someone might have a workaround or alternative.

Basically I've created two custom fields both of "snipped url type"
These snipped and worked in RC2 - the only problem then was the need to omit the http of a url. Now the http part is fixed I think its creating an error for the snipping.

If the url is short there is no problem, however if the url is say as long as this,.
http://www.thevbgeek.com/newthread.p...newthread&f=14

it displays the lot, leaving a tiny skinny part for the actual review

I've tried the custom fields both left and right of content, same problem.

Apart from looking naff (which it didn't look in the previous version lol ) and creating too much white space one side, some of the url are tracking urls and contain associate information, which I do prefer to hide from view

Anyhow, this is posted in bug tracker, only posted here in case someone could offer a fix.

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2006, 04:23 PM
good2laugh's Avatar
good2laugh good2laugh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: on the outskirts of London with no night life and high taxes
Posts: 23
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default Update

I redownloaded etc (the 3e version) as it said it was fixed, but its still doing the same thing..... kinda. After a while the code wraps below but its definitely not snipped, at least not at the back end. The improvement is that now, the custom field which is snipped url takes up only 50% of the page.

website.com/blah/someword/code/refer_idcode/someotherword/
wraps/about/here.html

So.. its snipping, but visually its snipping off the http://www part

On the previous version I can't recall if it showed the http part but it would appear like this

http://www.website.com
or
website.com/bla..

(the hover would show the full code and clicking the link would work as intended).

TIA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2006, 05:00 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

What is the max length value for the custom field? It may be too high.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2006, 05:18 PM
good2laugh's Avatar
good2laugh good2laugh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: on the outskirts of London with no night life and high taxes
Posts: 23
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek
What is the max length value for the custom field? It may be too high.
Originally 100 have also tried it at 25
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2006, 07:55 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

try it at 10... does it make any difference?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2006, 08:18 AM
good2laugh's Avatar
good2laugh good2laugh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: on the outskirts of London with no night life and high taxes
Posts: 23
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek
try it at 10... does it make any difference?

No still the same
Attached Images
File Type: jpg example.jpg (179.8 KB, 8 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:30 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Make sure you replaced your geek/gars/mods/display/customfileds.php file with the latest. Its the one that does the snipping.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2006, 11:55 AM
good2laugh's Avatar
good2laugh good2laugh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: on the outskirts of London with no night life and high taxes
Posts: 23
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek
Make sure you replaced your geek/gars/mods/display/customfileds.php file with the latest. Its the one that does the snipping.
HI,
if the file is 3e - then it is the latest one. To make sure, I deleted the one on the server and re-uploaded.
The same thing is happening.

I thought I might give up for a while and instead use an image, but haven't been able to figure that one out yet. I saw your test with using an image- and that looks cool, and if I could get that to work, that would be fine, although I would need two images/links. I'm just not sure how that works, whether I'd have to upload the image each time or whether they would appear in the new post window and I just put a url in front? I can't really see how it works which is adding to my confusion.

Basically I'm using custom fields to link to amazon com and amazon uk, but do want to hide the tracking code (yep I know it appears in the hover but that's ok) I don't really mind if I use images or text, and if the images one works better then cool. Is there a "idiot guide" to doing it with an image? I'll check the manual section. I'll keep playing around and see how it goes but if anyone has an step by step run down it might save me some time lol .

Thanks Geek.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2006, 01:24 PM
good2laugh's Avatar
good2laugh good2laugh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: on the outskirts of London with no night life and high taxes
Posts: 23
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

Ok, this is fixed. I have no idea HOW.
The only thing I did, was tried to add a thumbnail url module.. Now that didn't work how I wanted so I deleted this new module, leaving the other two modules in place. Then suddenly the original two modules are working how I intended.

Now it is snipping like a dream and working absolutely perfectly.


I can't explain the how's and why's, it was all very weird. I'm a happy bunny as this is now working exactly how I want. Thank you Geek for all your help and an EXCELLENT product!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg example3.jpg (115.4 KB, 4 views)

Last edited by good2laugh; 08-13-2006 at 01:26 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2006, 08:05 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Thats great news... kind of! It means there may be some subtle bug flating around. REgardless, at least its working for you now!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Custom url? Chris119 Geek Article and Review System 1 12-23-2008 02:28 AM
1 license = 1 url? mushrom Geek Advertising Banner System 1 03-11-2008 07:34 PM
URL's X-Files Geek Auto-Linker 8 05-08-2006 08:42 AM
Banner Destination URL attroll Geek Advertising Banner System 5 03-01-2006 07:28 AM
saved URL's effectica GeekMart 4 02-10-2006 11:45 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.