The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
This is an HTML example. Isn't it just wonderful?!?!
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2006, 04:31 PM
utw-Mephisto utw-Mephisto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Cool 2 Modules don't show

I wanted to show a download link for map reviews like you can see here :

http://www.ut2004world.de/phpkit/inc...&contentid=222

So I created a new custom field :



I went then to modules > Default Review Module Set > Add Modules > Custom Field > Inside Header

I clicked then on the Custom Field and made those settings :



But the link simply does not show up



I also add User Ratings but as you can see it is not displayed either



Can someone give me small hint what I am doing wrong ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-14-2006, 04:41 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

You using cache settings option?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2006, 05:17 PM
utw-Mephisto utw-Mephisto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

To be honest I don't even know what the difference is ..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2006, 05:22 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Caching your settings gives you an ENORMOUS speed boost. I think there is also a very subtle bug with module execution when you do not use the cache settings option. I have yet to totally track it down, however setting admincp->gars->settings->Cache settings to yes normally sorts it out.

HTHs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-14-2006, 05:35 PM
utw-Mephisto utw-Mephisto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

Yepp, this did the trick.
So I should use Cache in the setting, but don't cache in the module ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-14-2006, 05:57 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

You dont need to cache the custom field module

Glad to hear it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-14-2006, 06:00 PM
utw-Mephisto utw-Mephisto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

What needs to be cached then ? I searched the forums but could not really find an explanation what is what and how does it affect whatever etc. ...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2006, 07:04 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

here is info on caching.

Off the top of my head only featured and top modules use the cache.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange two blocks show after my modules. Theoldwiz Geek Article and Review System 1 02-28-2008 07:53 PM
Gal Don't work for me RaceJunkie Geek Auto-Linker 1 02-03-2008 09:03 PM
Don?t show the box on the right site andi68 Geek Advertising Banner System 2 02-16-2007 05:49 PM
(vB 3.6) - ads don't show up reteep Geek Advertising Banner System 6 08-25-2006 07:01 PM
If description blank, don't show it benFF Geek Auto-Linker 2 02-26-2006 12:25 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.