The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Advertising Banner System

Geek Advertising Banner System GAB is a highly configurable banner management system for vBulletin.

Advertisement
This is an HTML example. Isn't it just wonderful?!?!
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2006, 09:11 AM
Neal's Avatar
Neal Neal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Posts: 35
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default Setting Up New Banners

Hello,

Finally figured out how to get the system working. However, I now want to add a different set of banners to the postbit templates and what not. I have tried and tried, eating cake, tried, had a cup of tea then coffee, tried, smacked my face several times, tried, played america's army for an hour, and tried again.

I still can't figure it out, please assist me otherwise I may decide to borrow my neighbours shovel and dig a hole for fun.
__________________
Neal | Lancashire, UK
Burnley Web | Radio Scanning
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2006, 09:25 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Hi Neal,

Can you explain a little more what you're trying to do? Do you want a banner in EVERY postbit?
If you want a banner to appear in the postbit template, you MAY need to do a plugin just to make the $GAB_ads variable global as the postbit template is assembled in a function.

Let me know and ill see if I can throw together an example.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2006, 09:35 AM
Neal's Avatar
Neal Neal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Posts: 35
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Basically, i've installed a mod to show a random add in the postbit. Now I tried adding the $GAB_HELPME variable and what not but it just didn't work, it didn't even work with the variable used on my navbar on www.burnleyweb.com come to think of it!

I have a few affiliate programs, and I want different ones to show on different areas of the site. I thought just by adding a new $GAB_ variable would work...
__________________
Neal | Lancashire, UK
Burnley Web | Radio Scanning
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-2006, 09:56 AM
Neal's Avatar
Neal Neal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Posts: 35
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

I have my different affiliates under different categories too by the way, such as Tradedoubler, CJ, Google, etc...
__________________
Neal | Lancashire, UK
Burnley Web | Radio Scanning
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2006, 12:11 AM
Neal's Avatar
Neal Neal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Posts: 35
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Any idea on the time scale for this, really puzzling me
__________________
Neal | Lancashire, UK
Burnley Web | Radio Scanning
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2006, 07:53 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

$GAB_HELPME or $GAB_variable won't work. Its got to be $GAB_ads[x] where x is the number assigned in the script page.
In other words, go to your admincp-> gab ->scripts->master script and you will see a list of $GAB_ads[0] to $GAB_ads[9] if one of those has a value set (lets say $GAB_ads[1]) then that is the value you use in your template.

If you are trying to get an ad in the actual postbit, you will need to use a hook to globalize $GAB_ads as postbits are created in a function so the variable isnt availible.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:17 AM
Neal's Avatar
Neal Neal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Posts: 35
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

I'm lost here, how can I add a different banner set in the footer of my forums. All my adds and affiliates are at present showing under my navbar, but I would like to have half at the top and half at the bottom (CJ navbar and Tradedoubler footer for example)
__________________
Neal | Lancashire, UK
Burnley Web | Radio Scanning
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2006, 04:37 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Create a new billboard, edit your MASTER script, then assign the billboard to a $GAB_ads[x] variable in your MASTER script.
Then all you have to do is add that $GAB_ads[x] variable to one of your templates (in this case the footer).

HTHs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2006, 10:25 PM
Neal's Avatar
Neal Neal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: England
Posts: 35
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

ah har, thankyou. All working now.
__________________
Neal | Lancashire, UK
Burnley Web | Radio Scanning
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cache setting queries ccplim Geek Article and Review System 4 05-01-2008 11:45 PM
Postage and setting up Sateknic GeekMart 4 01-11-2007 07:23 PM
Some question about setting vnjporg Geek Article and Review System 2 08-13-2006 02:26 AM
Setting up paypal and Geekmart toibs GeekMart 11 06-12-2006 07:07 PM
Setting in Banners settings. X-Files Geek Advertising Banner System 1 01-31-2006 04:54 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.