The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2006, 09:28 PM
Phrost Phrost is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default Include "Description" or Synopsis in Header (showthread)

I don't see an option for doing this, so is there an easy way to do it?

With my current layout, the rating stretches the header a bit so I'd like to fill the space with more member-generated content.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2006, 10:45 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

THere isnt an option for it, however you could easily use a custom field for this or, enable the synopsis and show it in the header. Let me know if you need help
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2006, 10:50 PM
Phrost Phrost is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 22
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Thanks. I'm guesing it's just an alignment issue then. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:07 PM
vitoreis's Avatar
vitoreis vitoreis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek
THere isnt an option for it, however you could easily use a custom field for this or, enable the synopsis and show it in the header. Let me know if you need help
I need help to do this .

Is possible to insert synopsis here:


Thanks,
Vitor Reis
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2006, 10:41 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Just use $post[synopsis] in the GARS_pb template. Saying that, I dont think it gets parsed for bbcode though I guess I can look into it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2006, 11:36 PM
vitoreis's Avatar
vitoreis vitoreis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 20
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

???? wrong ???

Before
PHP Code:
                <if condition="$post['byline']">$post[byline]<br /></if>
            
$vbphrase[GARS_published_by] <a href="member.php?u=$post[userid]">$post[musername]</a><br />
            
$vbphrase[posted$post[postdate]
       </
div>
    </
td
After
PHP Code:
                <if condition="$post['byline']">$post[byline]<br /></if>
            
$vbphrase[GARS_published_by] <a href="member.php?u=$post[userid]">$post[musername]</a><br />
            
$vbphrase[posted$post[postdate] <br /><br />$post[synopsis]
       </
div>
    </
td
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-06-2006, 07:31 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Looks like it will require a file edit. Edit geek/gars/includes/gars_class_page.php and change:

PHP Code:
$counter--;
$post['gar_postcount'] = $postcount;
if (!
$this->datafetched)
{
$this->data $this->fetch_gars_row($threadinfo['threadid']); 
to

PHP Code:
if ($this->data['synopsis'])
{
$post['synopsis'] = $this->parse_bbcode($this->data['synopsis']);

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moved server - now can't upload new "Header Image" Darat Geek Article and Review System 1 03-13-2009 05:03 PM
Multi page articles "meta description" problem bgpa Geek Article and Review System 3 12-02-2008 04:12 AM
Can the length of product/category description be increased? I get a "read more" msg FRAiD GeekMart 4 05-07-2007 09:06 PM
fehler "kein benuzername.." error "username" hohleweg Geek Article and Review System 7 03-22-2007 11:28 PM
[fixed]"Product Synopsis" sketch42 GeekMart 1 08-27-2005 08:21 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.