The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2006, 03:29 AM
cclaerhout's Avatar
cclaerhout cclaerhout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Post Errors after upgrading to GOLD 2

I've got also errors with the user interface. I can't reach it.

Here is the message error :

Code:
Database error in vBulletin 3.5.2:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT t.threadid, t.title, u.username, t.forumid FROM thread t
	                                                    INNER JOIN user u ON t.postuserid = u.userid
	                                                    WHERE t.forumid in (-1,53,50) AND t.threadid IN (-1,2180) ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 0,;

MySQL Error  : You have an error in your SQL syntax.  Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 3
Error Number : 1064
Date         : Friday, January 6th 2006 @ 10:32:35 PM
Script       : http://www.lesatirique.info/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=53
Referrer     : http://www.lesatirique.info/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=49
IP Address   : XX.XXX.XXX.XXX
Username     : lesatirique
Classname    : vb_database
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2006, 09:08 AM
concepts concepts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Code:
Database error in vBulletin 3.5.0:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT t.threadid, t.title, u.username, t.forumid FROM thread t
INNER JOIN user u ON t.postuserid = u.userid
WHERE t.forumid in (-1,54,55,38,84,51,52,53,94) AND t.threadid IN (-1,248,236,197) ORDER BY RAND() LIMIT 0,;

MySQL Error : You have an error in your SQL syntax. Check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 3
Error Number : 1064
Date : Saturday, January 7th 2006 @ 01:57:20 AM
Script : http://www.xxxxxxx.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=51
Referrer : http://www.xxxxxxx.com/board/index.php?
IP Address : xx.xxx.xx.xxx
Username : xxxxxxx
Classname : vb_database
same here... exactly the same error..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2006, 10:40 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

You guys need to check your module settings... some of them are blank.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2006, 11:36 AM
cclaerhout's Avatar
cclaerhout cclaerhout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

I've just checked them but can't see anything.
Curious, i've just seen i had two "Table of contents" modules ; one is deleted.

I've looked into "Default Set" but i don't see anything.

You still have to my website with an admin account I send you access.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2006, 06:32 PM
concepts concepts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek
You guys need to check your module settings... some of them are blank.

I don't understand.. do you mean the registered modules? or the settings both default review?

just in case.. sent you access..
but I will continue to try to figure it out in the meantime.


edit* I've tried to add a TOC and Feat module.. on showthread and forumdisplay but it didn't work
I thought that was the problem last time.. all modules does not appear to be blank however.. :[

Last edited by concepts; 01-07-2006 at 06:44 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2006, 06:46 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

It will be a limit setting (most likely a top module I think)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2006, 07:00 PM
concepts concepts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek
It will be a limit setting (most likely a top module I think)

Okay, after 'thinking' I understood you.. I attempted various solutions, then I found myself doing what most kids would do.. just clicking crazily hoping something happens.. I have the TOP, FEAT and TOC set for the default review, yet I still get the error..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2006, 07:59 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Ya, your module set was looking REALLY wierd. SO I just created a new one for you. Works a treat
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2006, 08:03 PM
concepts concepts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 32
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Thanks alot! works great!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-08-2006, 02:13 AM
cclaerhout's Avatar
cclaerhout cclaerhout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 66
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Sorry i think there is a problem with the update. It had corrupted my module set : "Default Set". Even though i delete every modules in it, the bug remains. Only solution : create a new one. Not a very nice solution. And please tell me how to delete "Defaut Set" or any other module set, it doesn't work. I choose "delete" then i've tested to press all buttons, nothing happens.


Edit : found manualy http://www.XXXX.XXX/forum/admincp/ga...etemodset&id=X
I think a button is missing.

->Same thing for "copy" and "edit" option"

Last edited by cclaerhout; 01-08-2006 at 02:22 AM..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Invalid Style and language cache item after upgrading to Gold Tigratrus Geek Gazette 3 06-22-2007 07:54 AM
Gars 2.0 Gold The Geek Announcements 0 09-14-2006 08:36 PM
GARS is GOLD The Geek Announcements 1 01-08-2006 11:15 AM
Errors after upgrading to GOLD. KTBleeding Geek Article and Review System 4 01-07-2006 07:35 PM
Goin gold The Geek Geek Article and Review System 4 12-31-2005 01:52 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.