The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2006, 01:26 AM
ziG ziG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default Thumbnail to URL issue

hey

i'm having an issue with the custom field thumbnail to url option

whenver i upload a picture for the thumbnail and enter the url, the thumbnail shows up fine but the link is always dead due to the script displaying the url like this:

http://http://www.whatever.com/whate...iamlinkingitto

notice the two "http://"

ive then tried going in afterwards and deleting the url, and placing the url in without http:// and it just adds two of them again

whats going on here? how can I fix it? i tried upgrading to the latest version of gars and didn't seem to do anything.

also how can i customize/fix the block that the thumbnail shows up in. i'd like to resize the thumbnail image (its to small for my liking) and possibly add a text link underneath instead of the image itself being a clickable link.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2006, 09:38 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Make certain you are using the latest custom_fields.php module (check geek/gars/mods/edit/ and geek/gars/mods/persist as that was a bug from awhile ago).

To change the dimensions of the thumbnail, edit the custom field's settings.

HTHs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2006, 03:29 AM
ziG ziG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

there is no custom_fields.php file in the two folders you told me to check, there is a custom_fields.php module in the other folders (display,persistsettings,and settings) and ive updated all of the files from the latest release.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2006, 10:03 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Sorry, I got mixed up there. However I still think its some old files (i.e. geek/gars/includes/gars_custom_fileds_save.php
as this was an old issue that was resolved a little while ago. I also just double checked it on a clean install and it doesnt double dip the http:// part anymore. Can you double check for me?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2006, 08:37 PM
ziG ziG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 24
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

i dont know, like i updated all the files through FTP to the latest release, and I even updated the product file as well and for some reason im still getting that error. could it have anything to do with template edits?

i guess ill just do a fresh install if i have to.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2006, 09:48 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

I doubt it will do with the template edits. Try a local test install. Maybe the file permissions arent allowing you to overwrite some files? This is the most common reason.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-03-2007, 04:09 AM
James Goddard's Avatar
James Goddard James Goddard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
Make certain you are using the latest custom_fields.php module (check geek/gars/mods/edit/ and geek/gars/mods/persist as that was a bug from awhile ago).

To change the dimensions of the thumbnail, edit the custom field's settings.

HTHs
Just FYI, I downloaded code for a new install on 2/2/07 and I have this issue. Double http://.

Right now I'm just removing them from the DB but I don't think it's fixed yet.

James
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-2007, 01:19 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

james can you double check your file date? This was an old issue resolved awhile ago. However if you can also provide a tep by step to duplicate ill double check it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-05-2007, 02:37 AM
James Goddard's Avatar
James Goddard James Goddard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 26
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
james can you double check your file date? This was an old issue resolved awhile ago. However if you can also provide a tep by step to duplicate ill double check it
PHP Code:
   //  GARS with 1 year updates 2.1.4
   //  Copyright Ã‚©2005-2006 All rights reserved by www.thevbgeek.com
   //  Code may not be used in whole or part without written permission.
   //  You may not distribute this or any of files in whole or significant part
   //  without explicit written permission.
   // ---------------- GARS with 1 year updates IS NOT FREE SOFTWARE ----------------
   // http://www.thevbgeek.com
   // Licensed to pnwdive.com james@goddard.bz
   // License key: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
   // Downloaded: Thursday 01st of February 2007
   // File Last Modified: January 08 2007 19:01:14. 
It's simple enough to duplicate. I added a Thumbnail To URL custom field called article source that I use to give credit to the news publishing service that I am getting news items from.

Every time I create or save the article, the url gets saved in the database as http://http://url

As I said, I'm pulling the extra http:// out of the database at the moment as a workaround.

James
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-05-2007, 09:44 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

I cant duplicate this. Like I said, this was an old bug quite awhile ago, alkthough the header above is accurate for 2.1.4 - I would suggest checking all of the includes and custom_fileds.php files in your mods sub folder as I have seen this before - a file isnt uploaded because of a perm error (or similar).

You can test this functionality by creating a new article in the Testing ground.

HTHs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
thumbnail url error in forumdisplay snobbytec Geek Article and Review System 1 02-11-2011 11:09 AM
Thumbnail beside article? nuvar Geek Article and Review System 2 03-09-2010 08:13 PM
Change out of thumbnail Arrangements Geek Article and Review System 0 08-02-2007 08:29 PM
Issues with Custom Field that offers Thumbnail + Url Praetorian Geek Article and Review System 17 05-31-2007 03:24 PM
thumbnail indie Geek Article and Review System 4 02-28-2007 07:56 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.