The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Advertising Banner System

Geek Advertising Banner System GAB is a highly configurable banner management system for vBulletin.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2006, 11:38 PM
greg watson's Avatar
greg watson greg watson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 69
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default RC3 Install error ...

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: fetch_ads() in /home/bhm1264/public_html/iowabeautiful/global.php(349) : eval()'d code on line 15

Attempted to upgrade my site to RC3 from an old pre-RC1 version.
  • FTP'd files to website.
  • Imported product-geek_gab.xml <--no errors on import
  • Edited Master Script and saved

Site generated the above error message in the browser (2 email DB errors attached to the end of this post).
  • Reuploaded files
  • Re-imported product-geek_gab.xml
  • edited Master Script and saved
  • Tried to edit banners, also received an error

Site generated the above error message.

Disabled GAB product, site works fine.

Uninstalled ...

Checked site out ... site works fine ...
  • Downloaded new copy of RC3 from thevbgeek site ...
  • Uploaded Files
  • Imported product-geek_gab.xml
  • edited Master Script and saved

Site generates the above error message ...

This site was originally running a pretty old version of GAB (pre-RC1)... I'm guessing from first week of January ...

I've tested the GAB RC3 on one of my test sites and it worked fine (more or less) so I thought it was worth the upgrade risk <grin> ...

Do you have any tips on the next steps to follow ? I hate to mess with my database, but my next inclination is to go in and delete the database tables to allow the tables to be built properly.

Greg

DB Email Error 1:
Database error in vBulletin 3.5.1:

Invalid SQL:
INSERT INTO GAB_cats (title, track_hits, track_views, template, type, scripts, forums, isactive, ordinal) VALUES (
' Test ',
0,
0,
0,
0,
'',
'',
0,
0);

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'track_hits' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054

DB Email error 2
Database error in vBulletin 3.5.1:

Invalid SQL:
DELETE FROM GAB_listing;

MySQL Error : Table 'bhm1264_Iowa.GAB_listing' doesn't exist Error Number : 1146
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2006, 10:25 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

can you check your sever from the tables mentioned. Make sure the CASE is the same too.

AS for the fetch_ads, thats the newest proceedure instead of the old run_ads so double check your file dates too
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2006, 09:08 PM
greg watson's Avatar
greg watson greg watson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 69
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek
can you check your sever from the tables mentioned. Make sure the CASE is the same too.
GAB_cats in the database ...

GAB_cats in the error message copied above ...

So "CASE" looks right ...

However ...

There is no track_hits in the GAB_cats table ... however, it is in the GAB_ads table ...

The GAB_cats table only has id, title, and ordinal in it ...

Quote:
AS for the fetch_ads, thats the newest proceedure instead of the old run_ads so double check your file dates too
All of the file dates/time stamps on the server are newer (i.e. just uploaded) than the files I unzipped ...

Greg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2006, 09:10 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Your DB scheme sounds right (as in it upgraded correctly) however based on your errors you are definitely using outdated files somewhere (i.e. geek/ gab /includes)

Can you triple check
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2006, 06:18 PM
greg watson's Avatar
greg watson greg watson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 69
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Deleted product in Product Manager ...
Deleted tables in database ...

Imported product in Product Manager ...

All seems to be well ... lost all of my banners and banner stats, but I think it will be well worth it and am in the process of uploading and reconfiguring.

Everything is working except I can't figure out the new method to add a second ad block ...

[Edited - Discovered that we apparently have lost the multiple ad functionality that we used to have in RC1 <- How complicated will it be for me to go back to an RC1 release until this can get fixed?]

Greg

Last edited by greg watson; 03-09-2006 at 06:39 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2006, 07:56 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

You do have multiple ad ability. When you create a billboard, add as many there as you want. Then select 'show all ads'. Then that billboard will contain your selection of ads.
From there, assign which billboards to your scripts. That has changed a touch, but it should be far more intutive (or not!).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-09-2006, 08:13 PM
greg watson's Avatar
greg watson greg watson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 69
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Geek
You do have multiple ad ability. When you create a billboard, add as many there as you want. Then select 'show all ads'. Then that billboard will contain your selection of ads.
From there, assign which billboards to your scripts. That has changed a touch, but it should be far more intutive (or not!).
<grin> ... or not ... I have clicked through step by step each setting item, each banner , each category, each script, each unique script ... and I see no option to create a billboard ...

So where do you go to create a bill board?

Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error on install 6.0.8 pguy Geek Auto-Linker 3 07-29-2008 01:21 PM
Error after install 6.02 rtysmith Geek Auto-Linker 1 01-23-2008 06:35 PM
install error jimmyboy Geek Article and Review System 4 12-08-2006 02:52 AM
Install Error waltercat Geek Article and Review System 6 11-17-2006 10:29 PM
RC3 custom fields error Ramses Geek Article and Review System 15 08-15-2006 09:54 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.