The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Auto-Linker

Geek Auto-Linker GAL automatically links keywords that users type in posts to advertising hover pop-ups.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-11-2009, 09:28 PM
abrecher abrecher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Question Glossary term linking to autolink.php ?

I have a glossary term set up in GAL . When I click on the term on any page I get taken to:

http://www.Domain.com/autolink.php?id=2&forumid=84&script=showthread

This brings up a blank page.

If I change the url manually to:

http://www.lapbandtalk.com/glossary.php?id=2&forumid=84&script=showthread

Then the link works and takes me to this glossary term.

Please assist with this issue
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2009, 04:14 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,255
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

The autolink.php link is for tracking. If you turn off tracking, the link will be the URL you set for the keyword; otherwise it is the autolink.php link and redirects to the URL you set for the keyword. Try temporarily disabling vBSEO and see if clicking a keyword in a post works.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2009, 04:31 PM
abrecher abrecher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Hey there,

Thanks for the response.
We aren't setting a URL for the Glossary Terms/Linking.

If we set an entry as 'Glossary', shouldn't it automatically link the term to it's glossary entry? If not, do we have to manually enter a URL for each glossary term we create? If so, what would this URL be?

Thanks for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2009, 05:15 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,255
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

If you want to link to the glossary, then the URL you would use would be:
Code:
http://www.lapbandtalk.com/glossary.php?do=item&id=X
Where X is the ID for the GAL keyword. Though IDs are auto increment fields, you can't with 100% certainty know the ID before the GAL entry is created in the ACP, unless you guess, because it hasn't been created yet, so you'd need to create the GAL and then update the URL so it contains the ID. You need to specify a URL if you want to track, and you can find the ID when you go to edit the URL after the GAL is created. It will be on top of the page in parentheses.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-15-2009, 05:19 PM
abrecher abrecher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Yikes.
Is there any chance you could implement a radio button that would 'link to glossary term' instead of having to enter a URL for every single entry we create?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2009, 06:40 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,255
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

You can edit the gal_admin.php file to add that effect. Find:
Code:
	$gal->redirect("display", "GAL_saved_x", $item['title']);
Beforehand add:
Code:
	$id = intval($id);
	if ($id && !$item['url'])
	{
		// edit the link between the single quotes to match with your site
		$url = 'http://www.lapbandtalk.com/glossary.php?do=item&id=' . $id;
		$items = array('url' => $url);
		$table = 'gal';
		$strings = array('url');
		$idcolumn = 'id';
		$idvalue = $galdb->edit_x($items, $table, $strings, $idcolumn, $id);
	}
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-15-2009, 07:52 PM
abrecher abrecher is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Works like a charm -though I decided to modify your if statement, so that I'm still able to create my own links when needed.

New if statement:
So this way, as long as I enter a URL, it won't auto populate with the glossary listing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-15-2009, 09:33 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,255
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Sounds good, code in post six edited to add in that effect.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
autolink.php question najaru Geek Auto-Linker 2 10-09-2009 06:40 PM
Can links point to "real URL" as opposed to .../autolink.php?id=1... JustaQuestion Geek Auto-Linker 1 09-28-2009 02:52 PM
Autolink PHP gldtn Geek Auto-Linker 11 01-22-2008 07:57 PM
Modifying forumview.php and showthread.php for GARS only? Lars-Christian Geek Article and Review System 9 04-11-2007 06:20 PM
Changing from index.php to forum.php? Michael Lizard Lounge 2 10-04-2005 03:27 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.