The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2009, 11:23 PM
mikhailtech mikhailtech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Question How to add banners to Review page?

Hi,

I'm having a hard time adding custom content to a review page.

I want to have a banner ad below my table of contents. Here's what I've done:

-created a custom field "large text", allowed html parsing, with img src = code inside
-went to modules > Default Review Module Set > added "Custom Fields" module to "right of content"
-clicked on custom fields and checked the "advertisement" box (name of my custom field)

No go.

I also tried to create a new module called "advertisement" using custom_fields.php as the file to include and adding that to my Module Set. Still no go. Am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2009, 01:54 AM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,255
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

No go as in you don't see it or ???
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2009, 04:06 PM
mikhailtech mikhailtech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

No go as in nothing shows up. I didn't know if I needed to manually edit a template or if I could do it with a custom field/module. Perhaps I can create my own .php file with the proper code and create a module using it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2009, 06:03 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,255
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Go to Modules, pick the module of interest, add Custom Fields where you want them to show, click the Custom Fields link that appears afterwards, select Yes to those custom fields of interest, save, and then go to Types, pick the modules set, and tick the custom fields you want.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2009, 07:35 PM
mikhailtech mikhailtech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

I think I did it wrong and I need to upload my own .php file and reference that as the "module file" to use. Where do I upload it though? When I search for "ratingexample.php" (one of the available module files), it shows up in 3 places: in the \mods\display, \mods\edit, and \mods\persist folders. Do I need to upload my module file 3 times once to each of these folders???? This is not as simple as I thought at all ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2009, 08:13 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,255
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Please take a read through the following tutorials, as display, edit and persist are discussed:

http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=1154
http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=1157

You would want to place in the corresponding directory your_file_name.php depending on stage. Note that your_file_name.php is the same name for all the files for your module.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-22-2009, 10:25 PM
mikhailtech mikhailtech is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 13
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

Gotcha, so it looks like it's the same file just copied to multiple directories (if necessary), correct?

In general it looks like I just need to add it to the "display" section.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2009, 03:41 PM
Morgan's Avatar
Morgan Morgan is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2,255
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

You can place the same file in all the mod sub-directories if you are using the if-else PHP conditional based on $stage or you can make files so that only that stage's code is in each file and then place the staged files in the appropriate mod sub-directories. If you are only doing something for display, no ACP settings and such, then you would only need one file in the display directory.
__________________
Please use the forums for support, feature requests, and similar such things. Support does not include custom code, custom template edits, or third-party modifications. PMs and emails to me should be for private information only, such as login information. If you PM or email me a support question, chances are good that I'll ignore it. Thanks.
While the work or play is on, it is a lot of fun if while you are doing one you don't constantly feel that you ought to be doing the other. -- Franklin Pierce Adams
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blank page when trying to add glossary Lionel Geek Auto-Linker 1 04-29-2007 07:20 PM
List of banners for sponsors page KenDude Geek Advertising Banner System 10 12-29-2006 03:54 PM
gtest review page iDaemon Reviews 0 10-05-2006 01:50 PM
Small HTML bug on review page jluerken Geek Article and Review System 6 01-25-2006 03:08 PM
How to add banners to vBaGallery? carvster Geek Advertising Banner System 6 11-29-2005 07:47 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.