The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2007, 01:09 AM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 155
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default Cache settings issues

Whit I was in the ADMINCP-->GARS-->Setting last night I noticed this note at the tope of the screen:
Quote:
NOTE!!!
You are not currently caching your settings. It is strongly advised you do. To cache settings, set the Cache Settings option to yes and chmod your geek/gars/cache folder (and subfolders) to 0777.
So I made sure that my geek/gars/cache folder (and subfolders) we all set to 0777. Then I set my Cache settings to yes because it says is it highly recommended.

Now that that was done I noticed that my showthread module that I have set up does not display any of the modules I have set in the left of the content. So I went into ADMINCP-->GARS-->Tools and cleaned everything up thinking that was what needed to be done but that did not fix it. When I set my Cache Setting back to NO then they all started working corrrectly again.

What is causing the issue and how do I fixed it or do I just leave Cache Seetign to NO?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2007, 09:47 PM
Arrangements's Avatar
Arrangements Arrangements is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
Geek Article and Review System License Holder 
Default

Did you set your cache settings in GARS Settings or did you go to Admin vBulletin settings. Because two of the settings are different the one you want to change is in the GARS settings.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2007, 10:10 PM
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 155
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arrangements View Post
Did you set your cache settings in GARS Settings or did you go to Admin vBulletin settings. Because two of the settings are different the one you want to change is in the GARS settings.
I don't know what you are saying really beacuse I thought I said before I set my cache to on in GARS. Here is what I did and then the problems accured.

I changed the settings in ADMINCP-->GARS-->Settings
Cache modules? = YES
Cache settings = YES

and I made suer that geek/gars/cache folder (and its subfolders) are chmodded to 0777.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DB Cache darkdiver Geek Auto-Linker 1 02-20-2007 09:14 AM
Cache question goyo Geek Article and Review System 2 12-12-2006 08:18 PM
Possible Cache Question CandleTech Geek Article and Review System 7 12-01-2006 08:11 AM
Modules: Which should i cache, which not ragtek Geek Article and Review System 2 06-17-2006 09:51 AM
Clear Cache JulianD Geek Article and Review System 1 01-29-2006 07:19 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.