The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2007, 12:08 AM
pixie pixie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 190
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default How to make custom field data show up in templates?

Hi all,

I'm having trouble using custom fields in GARS.

It's not a problem to setup the correct field type and bind it in using the checkboxes in the forum type.

All of the additional info-fields I setup also show up correctly when creating a new thread.

But how can I kamke the data that is put into the form display in my template?

Some of you might know the Release/Install-Addon. There is a checkbox-type of field in it, which allows for the selection of additional script options.

I want to use the exact same thing only with different options. How can I achieve this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2007, 12:20 AM
pixie pixie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 190
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Alright, sorry, guys... I got it!

I simply had to put $post[fieldID] in my template! GREAT!!

Thanks anyway!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2007, 03:57 PM
pixie pixie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 190
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default Alright, slowly I get a hold on things! ;)

Alright, now that I have understood how custom fields work and what power they hold, can somebody please help me with the following:

I would love to put a custom field holding a company name directly before the title form field in GARS_newthread. Setting up the field and putting it into position is not a problem, but how can I achieve, that the value from the company name field becomes part of the title?

EXAMPLE:
  1. I type the following into the company name field: Sweets Unlimited Inc.:
  2. I type the normal title of the post into the title field: Assistant Manager wanted
Now, when I hit 'publish new thread' I want the title of the thread to be:

Sweets Unlimited Inc.: Assistant Manager wanted

It must be possible, isn't it?! Somebody please help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2007, 12:39 AM
Half Pint Half Pint is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Default

hi there pixie, u might be able to help me... u said that to get custom fields to show up, u need to put $post[fieldid] well i put that, the feild id iwant is '5' or is it 'gars5' im confused, i tried both of them and it didnt work. please help me

Thanks
Half Pint
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2007, 12:50 AM
pixie pixie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 190
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Hi there,

yes in your case it's gars5. Simply put $post[gars5] into your template - maybe in a table or div or where-ever - and it should work like a charm!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2007, 04:48 PM
Webmist's Avatar
Webmist Webmist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 33
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pixie View Post
Setting up the field and putting it into position is not a problem, but how can I achieve, that the value from the company name field becomes part of the title?

EXAMPLE:
  1. I type the following into the company name field: Sweets Unlimited Inc.:
  2. I type the normal title of the post into the title field: Assistant Manager wanted
Now, when I hit 'publish new thread' I want the title of the thread to be:

Sweets Unlimited Inc.: Assistant Manager wanted

It must be possible, isn't it?! Somebody please help!
From my understanding of what you want to do. It would be the GARS_thread template and Showthread template to edit. I've done something similar in the past and made custom templates so it does not show on the regular forums. So to keep it from showing on all forums you would need to create custom templates and/or a custom module to show it on. Otherwise you would end up with that prefix on all your forums.
Just add $post[garsX] - $post[garsy] to the $thread[threadtitle] format in the templates.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
any way to make synopsis a required field? kaggy Geek Article and Review System 1 06-24-2010 08:33 PM
Is it possible to show the custom field result in "message" area ? stckhlm Geek Article and Review System 1 12-09-2009 05:31 PM
How to make categories list show on vba CMPS? techenigma Geek Article and Review System 1 01-26-2007 04:48 PM
User Can show if want or not make a Acronym? Giorgiotave Geek Auto-Linker 6 07-13-2006 12:28 PM
Zipcode data field ... greg watson Geek Article and Review System 2 03-15-2006 07:35 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.