The vB Geek

Go Back   The vB Geek > vB Geek Products > Geek Article and Review System

Geek Article and Review System GARS is the mega popular system for turning forums into articles, tutorials, or even reviews.

Advertisement
  Learn how to remove ads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2006, 12:28 PM
Chet T16 Chet T16 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder 
Default Modules not showing

I have 2 GARS types (Project Reports & Tech Articles), the default ones have been deleted. Each has thier own modues,term, template ratings sets etc.

All of them work fine with the exception of the modules on the forumdisplay for the Tech Articles type which simply do not display. If i switch module sets with the other type it displays fine.

I have tried editing ad saving all the different settings and clearing the cache but its still the same.

The modules i'm trying to use are Feature Items to the left of threads and 3 Top X modules to the right of the threads.

I get the feeling i've missed something very simple somewhere rather than this being a bug!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2006, 04:15 PM
Chet T16 Chet T16 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder 
Default

Another problem i'm having...

When trying to rate an article using the "rate now" menu on the rating module i get a "Error getting info" error.

I've only tested this on an article without a previous rating but once i had rated it using teh comment link i was able to change the rating from teh module
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2006, 11:00 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

Hey Chet,

Can you check that your settings for 'Cache Settings' is set to yes and that your geek/gars/cache folder (and sub folders) are chmodded to 0777?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2006, 11:40 PM
Chet T16 Chet T16 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder 
Default

Cache settings is set to yes and the cache folder and subfolders are 0777

Theres are a few small php files in the folders which are set to 0644
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2006, 11:18 AM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

If you turn off the cache settings option, does it make any difference?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2006, 01:36 PM
Chet T16 Chet T16 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder 
Default

Aha, turning it off made it display correctly, turning it back on removed the modules again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2006, 03:12 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

That means that GARS isnt able to write to the cache files located in geek/gars/cache/

What are the size of the modX.php files in the cache folder and the files of the x.php files in the 0 and the 1 folder?

(Let me know if Im talking gibberish )
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2006, 05:57 PM
Chet T16 Chet T16 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder 
Default

Ok, filesizes:

/cache

mod0.php - 1kb
mod1.php - 1kb
mod3.php - 2kb
mod4.php - 4kb

/cache/0/

1.php - 6kb
2.php - 6kb
3.php - 6kb
4.php - 6kb

/cache/1/

1.php - 6kb
2.php - 6kb
3.php - 6kb
4.php - 7kb
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2006, 06:02 PM
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,717
Geek Article and Review System License Holder GeekMart License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder Geek Advertising Banner License Holder Geek Gazette License Holder 
Default

hmmm... very peculiar. Turning on the cache settings option... then saving the settings still results in no modules appearing for you? Can you try with 2.0.1?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2006, 09:30 PM
Chet T16 Chet T16 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Geek Article and Review System License Holder Geek Auto-Linker Pro License Holder 
Default

Just tried re-saving with it turned on and off and before/after etc but still broken. The other type can be edited and saved correctly.

Going to try with 2.0.1 now, i didn't realise it was out
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More modules Cocko Geek Gazette 11 06-03-2009 04:21 AM
Modules available trana Geek Gazette 1 06-20-2007 07:08 AM
The modules Lionel Geek Article and Review System 3 09-09-2006 06:47 AM
Modules: Which should i cache, which not ragtek Geek Article and Review System 2 06-17-2006 09:51 AM
Modules problems Rom56 Geek Article and Review System 7 01-31-2006 09:49 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.