The vB Geek

The vB Geek (http://www.thevbgeek.com/index.php)
-   Geek Article and Review System (http://www.thevbgeek.com/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   /geek/gars/images VS /geek/gars/images/types (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=953)

Stachel 01-21-2006 02:01 PM

/geek/gars/images VS /geek/gars/images/types
 
/geek/gars/images VS /geek/gars/images/types

What type of images should be in each directory?


I can't get my header image to appear, no matter how I change the setting in ADMINCP --> GARS --> Header images

When I look at the article display and see the dreaded Red X:

Properties of the Red X of the image next to Article Title, Author's Name:
http:// .com/geek/gars/images/redrose.jpg

Where I need it to be pulling from:
http:// .com/cforums/geek/gars/images/redrose.jpg


My settings:

Absolute path
/home/sandbox/public_html/cforums/geek/gars/images

Relative path
./cforums/geek/gars/images

(relative to what ??)


?? :eek:

Rich 01-22-2006 01:10 PM

Hello,

I think it is your relative path that is causing the error.

This is what you should have (I think):

Absolute:

/home/vbexpose/public_html/cforums/geek/gars/images


Relative:

./geek/gars/images

------------------------------------------------------------------

The relative path already knows that the directory is in the "cforums" folder. Give that a try.

Stachel 01-22-2006 01:12 PM

I'll try it - thanks!

Rich 01-22-2006 01:29 PM

Hello,

Make sure you post back letting us know if that worked. others may be having the same issue.

Stachel 01-22-2006 01:56 PM

Nope - didn't work.

The Red-X images still have the properties of:

http:// .com/geek/gars/images/redrose.jpg

when they should be

http:// .com/cforums/geek/gars/images/redrose.jpg



Is there another vBulletin setting somewhere causing a conflict?

Santai 01-22-2006 02:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Stachel
/geek/gars/images VS /geek/gars/images/types

http:// .com/geek/gars/images/redrose.jpg

Where I need it to be pulling from:
http:// .com/cforums/geek/gars/images/redrose.jpg
./cforums/geek/gars/images

(relative to what ??)


?? :eek:

relative to the dir your forums are in .

just started with this also ..

url is the web path .
if you use a " / " it should be " /cforums/geek/gars/images "
if you notice your output its missing the "cforums" but starts at geek, just what you put into the block .

i use " /forum/geek/gars/images " so it starts from the root folder .

( when working with the banners found this works and not the realtive path )
can see the banners in the admin-cp and the site even if it changes into another dir .


hope this works for you .

Rich 01-23-2006 12:23 AM

Hello,

I have my GARS installed in my "forum" directory. This is how I have my "settings" and all of my images display:

Absolute path to images:

/home/mysite/public_html/forum/geek/gars/images - Folder is chmod 777

Safemode upload on? - no (you might need yes?)

URL to your images folder can be relative:

./geek/gars/images

Lizard King 01-23-2006 12:49 AM

The problem you have is i think about your vBulletin settings. Check your site name and description settings. It adds .com before your folder thats why you are having this problem.

Stachel 01-23-2006 08:14 AM

I slept on it, tried all things above again, and those images above are still Red X's and being pulled from the wrong place
(with "cforums" missing from the URL of the image properties.)


Lizard King,
my Forum URL of this test instance is:

http:// [ip address] /cforums

Could the fact that I'm using a numerical IP address instead of a domain name affect it?

Since this is a test instance, my real domain name is taken (in use) by my live site. So I just use the IP address for the test instance.

Appreciate your brain cells noodling on this!

Stachel

Stachel 01-23-2006 08:28 AM

OK, maybe another clue:

The other article header images have the property:


http://1.2.3.4/types/1/default.jpg

where 1.2.3.4 is the numerical IP address of my test instance

What is pointing the header image reference to /types/1

What happens in that /types/... directory?

The article author is administrator, and "1" could be the UserID # .

The actual location of my types directory is:
/home/sandbox/public_html/cforums/geek/gars/images/types

The Red X's are because they are pointed to:
http://1.2.3.4/types/1/default.jpg

when they should be pointed to:
http:// ... /cforums/geek/gars/images/types/1/default.jpg


I hate Red X's !!!

Stachel

Lizard King 01-23-2006 09:10 AM

Can you paste me the following settings :
vBulletin Options >> Site Name Contact Details >>
Forum URL :
Homepage URL :

Stachel 01-23-2006 09:36 AM

I got it I got it !!
 
OK my theory was that GARS Heading Images Setting was not affecting anything. I decided it was just something that The Geek put there to vex me :) .

So, I put in GARS Settings:
Header images
Absolute path to images foo
URL to your images folder can be relative foo2

Just to see what would happen.

Saw an error upon upload, but all the other Red X's stayed the same. i.e., "foo" did not become part of the bad image path

Soooooooooooooo what other setting was affecting header images.

Clicked on GARS
Types
then
1) Deleted the default header image

Back in GARS Settings:
Header images
2) Changed this setting: "URL to your images folder can be relative (i.e. ./geek/gars/images)"
to be the full URL
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images

Old headers are still red X's
I left one just to still see the error condition.

New headers images and edited header images appear fine.

The header image properties (working!) are:
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images/1/screechkitty1_resize.jpg

Maybe the problem was solved just by by 1)
because I am pretty sure I tried 2) already !!



Lizard King,

my Forum URL:
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums

Homepage URL
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/cmps_index.php

Stachel

Lizard King 01-23-2006 09:46 AM

can you try this please :
my forum url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums

Homepage Url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums/cmps_index.php

Stachel 01-23-2006 09:57 AM

data
 
Notes:

If I *do* upload a default image in

GARS
Typesthen future header images I upload seem to go in /geek/gars/images/types/1...

and then they disappear from my Gallery

If I make sure that in Types, there is:
No default header image is set

then my header image uploaded for a article goes to:

cforums/geek/gars/images/1

all is OK.

edit: OK I will try that Lizard King.

Do you have Skype? You can find me by email address frontsight9mm@yahoo.com on Skype.

Stachel

Lizard King 01-23-2006 10:06 AM

Nope i am not using skype but msn is lizardking at ayyas.com

Stachel 01-23-2006 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lizard King
can you try this please :
my forum url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums

Homepage Url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums/cmps_index.php

OK Lizard King you Smartypants, this seems to make all better!

I made those changes above, then went into

GARS Types --> Articles --> Uploaded a new default header image.

Voila! The default header image appears there on that screen - first time!

Then, back in my Articles forums, saw that header image appear upon using the default header image.
It appeared OK.

Then,

GARS Settings --> Header Images -->
changed
Absolute path to imagesto
/home/sandbox/public_html/cforums/geek/gars/images

and
URL to your images folder
to
./geek/gars/images

like the documentation says to. That vBulletin options change made the instructions work.

Now everything works.

Default article header image (set in TYPES)
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images/types/1/buddies.jpg

Uploaded article header image (set when typing in an article)
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images/1/buddies-2.jpg

I think that makes sense, but most importantly, it works!

Thank you Lizard King! OK I'm going to BED! (without Bad Red X's haunting me !! :-)

Stachel

Lizard King 01-23-2006 10:22 AM

Glad i could help :)

Good night :)

Stachel 01-23-2006 10:22 AM

OK one more thing...

Because I want my test instance to be as IDENTICAL to my production instance as possible, do you suggest I buy another domain name and apply to it?

This problem was caused because I was using a http://1.2.3.4 instead of http://real-domain-name.com
I don't want to create problems in my test instance that I **wouldn't** see in production! There's enough things to do already!

Stachel

Lizard King 01-23-2006 10:28 AM

If you will use your url's like http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/ then you donot need to buy the domain but of course a board with a domain name always looks better :)

Stachel 01-23-2006 11:23 AM

Lizard King,

My *production instance* does have a real domain name.

My test instance just has numbers.

I should change that so that there are not other strange artifacts from having just the IP address.

Stachel

The Geek 01-24-2006 06:53 PM

interesting thread. Thanks for helping out guys.

Can I just get clarification... Why is there a problem with IP addresses? I test on IP all the time. Is there something Im missing???

Lizard King 01-25-2006 05:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
interesting thread. Thanks for helping out guys.

Can I just get clarification... Why is there a problem with IP addresses? I test on IP all the time. Is there something Im missing???

If you are on a shared hosting you need to add your username after the Ip adress :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.