The vB Geek

The vB Geek (http://www.thevbgeek.com/index.php)
-   Geek Article and Review System (http://www.thevbgeek.com/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   /geek/gars/images VS /geek/gars/images/types (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=953)

Lizard King 01-23-2006 09:10 AM

Can you paste me the following settings :
vBulletin Options >> Site Name Contact Details >>
Forum URL :
Homepage URL :

Stachel 01-23-2006 09:36 AM

I got it I got it !!
 
OK my theory was that GARS Heading Images Setting was not affecting anything. I decided it was just something that The Geek put there to vex me :) .

So, I put in GARS Settings:
Header images
Absolute path to images foo
URL to your images folder can be relative foo2

Just to see what would happen.

Saw an error upon upload, but all the other Red X's stayed the same. i.e., "foo" did not become part of the bad image path

Soooooooooooooo what other setting was affecting header images.

Clicked on GARS
Types
then
1) Deleted the default header image

Back in GARS Settings:
Header images
2) Changed this setting: "URL to your images folder can be relative (i.e. ./geek/gars/images)"
to be the full URL
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images

Old headers are still red X's
I left one just to still see the error condition.

New headers images and edited header images appear fine.

The header image properties (working!) are:
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images/1/screechkitty1_resize.jpg

Maybe the problem was solved just by by 1)
because I am pretty sure I tried 2) already !!



Lizard King,

my Forum URL:
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums

Homepage URL
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/cmps_index.php

Stachel

Lizard King 01-23-2006 09:46 AM

can you try this please :
my forum url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums

Homepage Url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums/cmps_index.php

Stachel 01-23-2006 09:57 AM

data
 
Notes:

If I *do* upload a default image in

GARS
Typesthen future header images I upload seem to go in /geek/gars/images/types/1...

and then they disappear from my Gallery

If I make sure that in Types, there is:
No default header image is set

then my header image uploaded for a article goes to:

cforums/geek/gars/images/1

all is OK.

edit: OK I will try that Lizard King.

Do you have Skype? You can find me by email address frontsight9mm@yahoo.com on Skype.

Stachel

Lizard King 01-23-2006 10:06 AM

Nope i am not using skype but msn is lizardking at ayyas.com

Stachel 01-23-2006 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lizard King
can you try this please :
my forum url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums

Homepage Url :
http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/cforums/cmps_index.php

OK Lizard King you Smartypants, this seems to make all better!

I made those changes above, then went into

GARS Types --> Articles --> Uploaded a new default header image.

Voila! The default header image appears there on that screen - first time!

Then, back in my Articles forums, saw that header image appear upon using the default header image.
It appeared OK.

Then,

GARS Settings --> Header Images -->
changed
Absolute path to imagesto
/home/sandbox/public_html/cforums/geek/gars/images

and
URL to your images folder
to
./geek/gars/images

like the documentation says to. That vBulletin options change made the instructions work.

Now everything works.

Default article header image (set in TYPES)
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images/types/1/buddies.jpg

Uploaded article header image (set when typing in an article)
http:// 1.2.3.4 /cforums/geek/gars/images/1/buddies-2.jpg

I think that makes sense, but most importantly, it works!

Thank you Lizard King! OK I'm going to BED! (without Bad Red X's haunting me !! :-)

Stachel

Lizard King 01-23-2006 10:22 AM

Glad i could help :)

Good night :)

Stachel 01-23-2006 10:22 AM

OK one more thing...

Because I want my test instance to be as IDENTICAL to my production instance as possible, do you suggest I buy another domain name and apply to it?

This problem was caused because I was using a http://1.2.3.4 instead of http://real-domain-name.com
I don't want to create problems in my test instance that I **wouldn't** see in production! There's enough things to do already!

Stachel

Lizard King 01-23-2006 10:28 AM

If you will use your url's like http://1.2.3.4/~sandbox/ then you donot need to buy the domain but of course a board with a domain name always looks better :)

Stachel 01-23-2006 11:23 AM

Lizard King,

My *production instance* does have a real domain name.

My test instance just has numbers.

I should change that so that there are not other strange artifacts from having just the IP address.

Stachel


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.