The vB Geek

The vB Geek (http://www.thevbgeek.com/index.php)
-   Geek Advertising Banner System (http://www.thevbgeek.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   what goes in the $GAB_ads[x] ???? (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=587)

sleep747 11-20-2005 03:11 PM

what goes in the $GAB_ads[x] ????
 
Ok, call me thick... But I just don't get this one part.

The number that goes in the array - what is it ???

Is it the total number of banners you have ? ( on the entire site )

So if I have 200 ads total, I would put 200 in the quotes, or put 200 instances of $GAB_ads[x] ?????

And what if I only want ads 1-20 to show on index, and ads 50-125 to show on forumdisplay ??????

The Geek 11-21-2005 08:09 AM

Hi Sleep,

It starts at 0 :)

If you wanted to show your 20th ad, it would be in $GAB_ads[19]

HTH's

sleep747 11-21-2005 11:20 PM

OK, bUt it doesn't seem to be working that way for me.

What seems to be happening on my end is the block number for that page is what is getting pulled.

I have master block #3 set as a rotating banner, and I have #2 set as a Static image. and #1 is a text banner.

After asking this question here, I was playing around with it, and the array is pulling the blocks. :confused: :confused: :confused:

sleep747 11-21-2005 11:41 PM

And my banners started at number 1, not 0 :confused:

The Geek 11-22-2005 07:32 AM

Hey sleep, thats correct... each indice represents the block.

So if your master script is set to:
1- Adsense
2- Static image banner
3- Rotating banner

You will have 3 GAB_ads:

$GAB_ads[0] = adsense
$GAB_ads[1] = static
$GAB_ads[2] = rotating

Have I confused the issue more ;)

sleep747 11-22-2005 10:20 PM

No, I just misunderstood the terms you were using in relation to how the actual banners were displayed. :D

The way I see it -

Banners are grouped by categories.

Categories can be set to be used in certain forums, and or in certain scripts.

And each script can use its own blocks.

The only draw-back I have found is the block numbers are not unique.

i.e. Master starts at zero, Index starts at zero. ect .......

:D :D :D I get it now :D :D

Now if I can only figure out how to get 3 small banners to show "side by side".

No matter what I do, it won't work. :rolleyes:

The Geek 11-22-2005 10:24 PM

er, I think we are still having a miscommunication error!

each block will come out as a seperate index. Not master=0, index=1, showthread=2, etc...

If the script is set to master, then only the master blocks are used.

If you want 3 banners to appear side by side, create 1 script block in master. Set it to a single image, 3 images using the standard wrapper.

HTH's!!!

sleep747 11-22-2005 10:38 PM

Nope, doesn't work.

This what my debug shows ...

MASTER 'usemaster'=1 'isactive'=1 ads=2
0 'type'=1 'bannercount'= 'template'=4 'customtemplate'=0
1 'type'=1 'bannercount'= 'template'=4 'customtemplate'=0

0 is set to 1 image
1 is set to 3 images

Both show 1 image at a time

http://www.thedailyparrot.net/forums

The Geek 11-22-2005 10:42 PM

can you pm me an admin account?

sleep747 11-23-2005 03:59 AM

FYI, There is a bug in PHP 4.4.1 that effects certain Opensource scripts.

I am not sure if this relates to my issue :confused:


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.