The vB Geek

The vB Geek (http://www.thevbgeek.com/index.php)
-   Geek Advertising Banner System (http://www.thevbgeek.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   How to place a vertical banner in forum (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=4954)

Collectors 01-21-2009 10:32 AM

How to place a vertical banner in forum
 
3 Attachment(s)
In which template do I have to place $GAB_ads[X] to show the banner just like in the attachments? Do I have to add extra html code?

Morgan 01-21-2009 04:07 PM

You would need to change the HTML in the vBulletin FORUMHOME template, designing it such that you make a sidebar, and then in the HTML for the sidebar is where you would place the $GAB_ads[X] variable. Remember that the $GAB_ads[X] variable contains just the ad itself; you wold need to design your forums so that you have a place to display the ad.

Collectors 01-25-2009 08:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Morgan (Post 27581)
designing it such that you make a sidebar, and then in the HTML for the sidebar is where you would place the $GAB_ads[X] variable.

Done, thanks Morgan!

njaquaman 04-07-2009 07:44 PM

hello
 
Morgan,
i got to sidebar in the forumhome done but i am a little confused....
what is the best way to display as many ads as i want and they also rotate when refreshing the page?

do i need to fill up all GABs 0-9 in the scripts (index) ?


thanks
Njaquaman

njaquaman 04-07-2009 07:45 PM

hello
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Morgan (Post 27581)
You would need to change the HTML in the vBulletin FORUMHOME template, designing it such that you make a sidebar, and then in the HTML for the sidebar is where you would place the $GAB_ads[X] variable. Remember that the $GAB_ads[X] variable contains just the ad itself; you wold need to design your forums so that you have a place to display the ad.

Morgan,
i got to sidebar in the forumhome done but i am a little confused....
what is the best way to display as many ads as i want and they also rotate when refreshing the page?

do i need to fill up all GABs 0-9 in the scripts (index) ?


thanks
Njaquaman

Morgan 04-09-2009 03:03 AM

You would only need one of the $GAB_ads[X] variables, not all of them. You would add ads, set up a billboard for the type of ads to show with 'Randomly select 1 of the following ads for the billboard' as the method, and then set one of the $GAB_ads[X] variables in the Scripts section to that billboard.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.