The vB Geek

The vB Geek (http://www.thevbgeek.com/index.php)
-   Geek Advertising Banner System (http://www.thevbgeek.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Need some Advice (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=3634)

griffinzx10 09-09-2007 02:32 AM

Need some Advice
 
I am currently Running GAB on my VB site, and it has done everything I have needed it to do until now..
I currently have 4 ads on the top of my page, I want to add 2 more, but they are not showing.

Current code is:

Quote:

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open
$GAB_ads[0]$GAB_ads[1]
$GAB_ads[2]$GAB_ads[3]
What I tried doing is this

Quote:

<!-- content table -->
$spacer_open
$GAB_ads[0]$GAB_ads[1]
$GAB_ads[2]$GAB_ads[3]
$GAB_ads[4]$GAB_ads[5]

But the $GAB_ads[4]$GAB_ads[5] ads are not showing up.

It is staying with 4 ad banners, but rotating btwn the total of 6 different banners.

Can I ad 2 more underneath the current 4? Or is 4 the max?

griffinzx10 09-10-2007 03:28 AM

Anyone able to answer this????

gldtn 09-10-2007 01:36 PM

I'm not sure, because I haven't tried it, but I believe you can ad as many as you would like. Perhaps you missed something in the configuration of the ads? Shouldn't those $GAB_ads[x] be space out like; $GAB_ads[0] $GAB_ads[1] ? If I have time this week I'll try to see if it works on my side.

griffinzx10 09-10-2007 02:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by gldtn (Post 21359)
I'm not sure, because I haven't tried it, but I believe you can ad as many as you would like. Perhaps you missed something in the configuration of the ads? Shouldn't those $GAB_ads[x] be space out like; $GAB_ads[0] $GAB_ads[1] ? If I have time this week I'll try to see if it works on my side.

Thanks so much for the response, I understand what you are saying, but when I had just this code:

$GAB_ads[0]$GAB_ads[1]
$GAB_ads[2]$GAB_ads[3]

Everything worked fine, the 4 banners showed up with no issues.
But when I added one more line:

$GAB_ads[4]$GAB_ads[5]

which is identical, other than the additional numbers, the next 2 banners didnt change.

Do I need to add more space btwn the banners and then NAV bar on VB? If so, how do I do that?

Thanks again for the response, please if you or anyone else has an answer, or suggestion, I would love to hear it.

Thanks

griffinzx10 09-17-2007 01:54 AM

Can anyone offer any advice with this????

griffinzx10 09-24-2007 03:12 PM

Anyone??????????????????????

WhaLberg 09-28-2007 07:22 PM

$GAB_ads[4] and $GAB_ads[5] are variables that are set in the php page. If they are not showing, this is basically meaning there is no such variables set. So, check if you added the 5th and 6th banners in the right direction. As explotion cannot see it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.