The vB Geek

The vB Geek (http://www.thevbgeek.com/index.php)
-   Geek Article and Review System (http://www.thevbgeek.com/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   Thumbnail to URL issue (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=2444)

ziG 11-16-2006 12:26 AM

Thumbnail to URL issue
 
hey

i'm having an issue with the custom field thumbnail to url option

whenver i upload a picture for the thumbnail and enter the url, the thumbnail shows up fine but the link is always dead due to the script displaying the url like this:

http://http://www.whatever.com/whate...iamlinkingitto

notice the two "http://"

ive then tried going in afterwards and deleting the url, and placing the url in without http:// and it just adds two of them again

whats going on here? how can I fix it? i tried upgrading to the latest version of gars and didn't seem to do anything.

also how can i customize/fix the block that the thumbnail shows up in. i'd like to resize the thumbnail image (its to small for my liking) and possibly add a text link underneath instead of the image itself being a clickable link.

The Geek 11-16-2006 08:38 AM

Make certain you are using the latest custom_fields.php module (check geek/gars/mods/edit/ and geek/gars/mods/persist as that was a bug from awhile ago).

To change the dimensions of the thumbnail, edit the custom field's settings.

HTHs

ziG 11-17-2006 02:29 AM

there is no custom_fields.php file in the two folders you told me to check, there is a custom_fields.php module in the other folders (display,persistsettings,and settings) and ive updated all of the files from the latest release.

The Geek 11-17-2006 09:03 AM

Sorry, I got mixed up there. However I still think its some old files (i.e. geek/gars/includes/gars_custom_fileds_save.php
as this was an old issue that was resolved a little while ago. I also just double checked it on a clean install and it doesnt double dip the http:// part anymore. Can you double check for me?

ziG 11-17-2006 07:37 PM

i dont know, like i updated all the files through FTP to the latest release, and I even updated the product file as well and for some reason im still getting that error. could it have anything to do with template edits?

i guess ill just do a fresh install if i have to.

The Geek 11-18-2006 08:48 AM

I doubt it will do with the template edits. Try a local test install. Maybe the file permissions arent allowing you to overwrite some files? This is the most common reason.

James Goddard 03-03-2007 03:09 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 14076)
Make certain you are using the latest custom_fields.php module (check geek/gars/mods/edit/ and geek/gars/mods/persist as that was a bug from awhile ago).

To change the dimensions of the thumbnail, edit the custom field's settings.

HTHs

Just FYI, I downloaded code for a new install on 2/2/07 and I have this issue. Double http://.

Right now I'm just removing them from the DB but I don't think it's fixed yet.

James

The Geek 03-04-2007 12:19 PM

james can you double check your file date? This was an old issue resolved awhile ago. However if you can also provide a tep by step to duplicate ill double check it

James Goddard 03-05-2007 01:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek (Post 16947)
james can you double check your file date? This was an old issue resolved awhile ago. However if you can also provide a tep by step to duplicate ill double check it

PHP Code:

   //  GARS with 1 year updates 2.1.4
   //  Copyright Ã‚©2005-2006 All rights reserved by www.thevbgeek.com
   //  Code may not be used in whole or part without written permission.
   //  You may not distribute this or any of files in whole or significant part
   //  without explicit written permission.
   // ---------------- GARS with 1 year updates IS NOT FREE SOFTWARE ----------------
   // http://www.thevbgeek.com
   // Licensed to pnwdive.com james@goddard.bz
   // License key: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
   // Downloaded: Thursday 01st of February 2007
   // File Last Modified: January 08 2007 19:01:14. 

It's simple enough to duplicate. I added a Thumbnail To URL custom field called article source that I use to give credit to the news publishing service that I am getting news items from.

Every time I create or save the article, the url gets saved in the database as http://http://url

As I said, I'm pulling the extra http:// out of the database at the moment as a workaround.

James

The Geek 03-05-2007 08:44 AM

I cant duplicate this. Like I said, this was an old bug quite awhile ago, alkthough the header above is accurate for 2.1.4 - I would suggest checking all of the includes and custom_fileds.php files in your mods sub folder as I have seen this before - a file isnt uploaded because of a perm error (or similar).

You can test this functionality by creating a new article in the Testing ground.

HTHs


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.