The vB Geek

The vB Geek (http://www.thevbgeek.com/index.php)
-   Geek Advertising Banner System (http://www.thevbgeek.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Monitoring Impressions with HTML ad, how? (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=1714)

7thGenCivic.com 07-06-2006 04:50 PM

Monitoring Impressions with HTML ad, how?
 
I really need to monitor ad impressions, but doesn't appear to be working.
here is the code i have for it.
is there a way?

Code:

<IFRAME SRC="removed" WIDTH=468 HEIGHT=60 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 HSPACE=0 VSPACE=0 FRAMEBORDER=0 SCROLLING=no BORDERCOLOR='#000000'>

<SCRIPT language='JavaScript1.1' SRC="removed">

</SCRIPT>

<NOSCRIPT>

<A HREF="removed">

<IMG SRC="removed" BORDER=0 WIDTH=468 HEIGHT=60 ALT="Click Here"></A>

</NOSCRIPT>

</IFRAME>


The Geek 07-08-2006 11:00 AM

Impression tracking should be working if that is the HTML code for the banner. Are you using the latest version?

7thGenCivic.com 07-09-2006 05:54 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Geek
Impression tracking should be working if that is the HTML code for the banner. Are you using the latest version?

Believe so, RC3 or something? Unless there has been a new version in the last few weeks, than I do have it.

D

The Geek 07-09-2006 09:27 AM

And the ad itself is set to active and track impressions? If so, can you post the debug output (maintenece->debug)?

7thGenCivic.com 07-09-2006 04:28 PM

I assume the debug just for that ad?

PHP Code:

            '2' => array(
               
'id'            =>'2',
               
'title'            =>'Mothers1',
               
'startdate'            =>'1149138000',
               
'enddate'            =>'0',
               
'img'            =>'',
               
'hits'            =>'0',
               
'views'            =>'0',
               
'url'            =>'',
               
'userid'            =>'0',
               
'max_views'            =>'150000',
               
'max_hits'            =>'0',
               
'isactive'            =>'1',
               
'height'            =>'0',
               
'width'            =>'0',
               
'frequency'            =>'3',
               
'type'            =>'3',
               
'template'            =>'0',
               
'catid'            =>'1',
               
'trackviews'            =>'1',
               
'trackhits'            =>'1',
               
'scriptoption'            =>'2',
               
'forumoption'            =>'1',
               
'scripts'            =>'|index|',
               
'forums'            =>'',
               
'html'            =>'<IFRAME SRC="" WIDTH=468 HEIGHT=60 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0 HSPACE=0 VSPACE=0 FRAMEBORDER=0 SCROLLING=no BORDERCOLOR='#000000'>

<SCRIPT language='JavaScript1.1' SRC="">

</SCRIPT>

<NOSCRIPT>

<A HREF="">

<IMG SRC="" BORDER=0 WIDTH=468 HEIGHT=60 ALT="Click Here"></A>

</NOSCRIPT>

</IFRAME>',
               'templatetype'            =>'0',
               'suspended'            =>'0',
               'editimage'            =>'0',
               'editfrequency'            =>'0',
               'editbanner'            =>'0',
            ), 


The Geek 07-09-2006 10:57 PM

Actually I could use the whole thing.

But first - does the ad appear? Does it show in the page source code? What if you run the maintenence->compress, flush option?

7thGenCivic.com 07-10-2006 12:10 AM

ad does appear, yes.

hmmm...weird, I ran that and now it appears, and not starting at 0, looks like from day 1.

Thx,
D


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.