PDA

View Full Version : Products - Items MySQL Error...


DerTobi75
11-29-2005, 07:07 PM
Hi,

played around with Geekmart and got an MySQL Error when trying to add Number of Items on the product page.

INSERT INTO vb3_gmart_product_items
(productid, title, description, image, price, base_post, status, status_on_paid, vendorid, `mod`, ordinal, isactive,custom1,custom2) VALUES (
1,
'New Item',
'',
'',
'i:0;',
'i:0;',
0,
20,
1,
'',
100,
0,
'',
''
);

MySQL-Fehler : Unknown column 'status_on_paid' in 'field list'

The Geek
11-29-2005, 07:11 PM
tut tut - we didn't read the readme did we :P

Theres a bug with the product manager that is skipping the upgrade steps in the xml. Therefore I put a link in the readme to run a couple modification manually (like this one!).

Anyhoo, its http://www.mydomain.com/admincp/gmart_admin.php?do=upto4

And sorry for poking fun at you - I think its fun to be a hypocrite every once in awhile. The amount of readmes I skip where it comes to bite me in my bum is amazing :D

DerTobi75
11-29-2005, 07:15 PM
Um, of course I read the Readme! It was a fresh install... So why the heck shoud I read the Upgrade instructions, waste of time, hehehe ;)

DerTobi75
11-29-2005, 07:30 PM
So, it really seems to be needed to call that url also on a fresh install.

But hate to say that, I cannot save my items price and base postage!

Tobi

The Geek
11-29-2005, 07:41 PM
huh. I seemed to work for me on a fresh install - just not on an upgrade.

pffft. Hmmm. Do you have phpmyadmin? Can you check the existence of status_on_paid in gmart_product_items???

DerTobi75
11-29-2005, 07:46 PM
status_on_paid exists:

Field: status_on_paid
Typ: smallint(6)
Null: No
Default: 20

The Geek
11-29-2005, 07:49 PM
er - what error are you getting now Tobi? The first error was in regards to this column missing. I'm still wondering why you had to run that URL on a fresh install.

Oddly enough I actually spent over 2 hours last night on this very issue!

Blech!

DerTobi75
11-29-2005, 07:59 PM
Right now, there is no error!

I can save all item settings, but price and post are still empty! I also checked that with phpMyAdmin, both fields are empty. Maybe there is something wrong with the update or insert query?!

AND, I have read the read me, I need to put something in there otherwise it means n/a ;) And that is all I got at the mart, "Item name is not availible for EUR".

The Geek
11-29-2005, 08:00 PM
So it isnt saving a physical value (i.e. 4.5)??

DerTobi75
11-29-2005, 08:03 PM
No, just blank, empty, nada, not even a 0!

The Geek
11-29-2005, 08:06 PM
You set up your postage methods, currencies and vendors right?

can you PM me an admincp account and URL?

DerTobi75
11-29-2005, 08:14 PM
Jap, think so! PM sent...

DerTobi75
11-30-2005, 03:46 PM
Mhhh, strange thing, I did not get it work ;(

Tobi

micheal332001
12-03-2005, 12:06 PM
Right now, there is no error!

I can save all item settings, but price and post are still empty! I also checked that with phpMyAdmin, both fields are empty. Maybe there is something wrong with the update or insert query?!

AND, I have read the read me, I need to put something in there otherwise it means n/a ;) And that is all I got at the mart, "Item name is not availible for EUR".


I have the same problem and i have just got this.
I does not put the price in and i get

* Item not availible in British Pound's

The Geek
12-03-2005, 04:32 PM
Are you saying that if you put in a numerical values, it doesnt save?

micheal332001
12-03-2005, 05:20 PM
Are you saying that if you put in a numerical values, it doesnt save?

I put in 10 for £10 and it does not save it
So i put it in the phpmyadmin and it still says

* Item not availible in British Pound's

Also after i have added it in in the phpmyadmin is does not show when you view the items

The Geek
12-03-2005, 06:49 PM
Thats becasue it saves it as a serialized array. empty anything from that field and try entering 10.00
I assum that you are using . for decimal and , for thousands seperator?

micheal332001
12-03-2005, 07:50 PM
Thats becasue it saves it as a serialized array. empty anything from that field and try entering 10.00
I assum that you are using . for decimal and , for thousands seperator?

Im using the default decimal and thousands seperator

I tryed 10.00 and its not putting that into the tables and its not showing it in admincp as well

Here is some screen shots

greg watson
12-06-2005, 09:57 PM
Im using the default decimal and thousands seperator

I tryed 10.00 and its not putting that into the tables and its not showing it in admincp as well

Here is some screen shots

Mine looks the same as his ...

Thanks,
Greg

micheal332001
12-06-2005, 11:39 PM
Mine looks the same as his ...

Thanks,
Greg

The admin has fixed mine im sure he will help you too.

The Geek
12-07-2005, 12:03 PM
Im doing some more work on this issue now. The problem seems to stem from vB's product managers versioning system so some tables are not transformed correctly.

Can you check your gmart_product_items table and see if your price field is a mediumtext?

Thanks!

DerTobi75
12-07-2005, 12:20 PM
Yes, the price field is mediumtext.