PDA

View Full Version : [fixed]Black Text Doesnt Show up when using html??


sketch42
08-25-2005, 06:57 PM
i have an item that i made some html for here http://www.wirelessolution.net/geekmart.php?do=displayproduct&id=1

now the text is set to be black but it shows up white...

also if possible instead of having the price quantity add to cart button to the right .... place it at the bottom of the item?

The Geek
08-25-2005, 07:05 PM
hmmm. Not sure about this one. I mean, you can customize any of the templates however you fancy (though I wouldnt advise during beta).

My thoughts would be to put the Nokia info in the Porduct description and leave the item to say 'this is an auction for'. Thing. Then again, Im not sure how you could juggle the logistics of an auction with this thing?

That said - I love your pushing it in new ways! :)

sketch42
08-25-2005, 07:22 PM
hmmm. Not sure about this one. I mean, you can customize any of the templates however you fancy (though I wouldnt advise during beta).

My thoughts would be to put the Nokia info in the Porduct description and leave the item to say 'this is an auction for'. Thing. Then again, Im not sure how you could juggle the logistics of an auction with this thing?

That said - I love your pushing it in new ways! :)
lol actually i copied the html from one of my ebay auctions but wasnt gonna change it.. but if its giving you ideas ... than go with it ;)

the html code is the vbulletin one or is it a seperate thing that you made?

The Geek
08-25-2005, 07:31 PM
you mean the templates? I made them (for better or worse).

I jsut dont think youre going to get an auction thing happening with this. I did have plans for a GeekBay in the future - but thats not untill Ive cleaned my room and finished my vegetables :)

I think your best off swapping your product description and item description for now :)

sketch42
08-25-2005, 07:49 PM
ok i was doing it all wrong lol... i put the html in the item instead of the product description... ok now i i put the html in the product description and the html formatting doesnt show

http://www.wirelessolution.net/geekmart.php?do=displayproduct&id=1

Bad Bunny
08-25-2005, 07:53 PM
You do realize that you are declaring the head and doctype, etc of the page twice? Or trying to anyway.

sketch42
08-25-2005, 07:56 PM
You do realize that you are declaring the head and doctype, etc of the page twice? Or trying to anyway.
no.. where do you see that?

The Geek
08-25-2005, 08:10 PM
mky... it looks liek I forogot to enable HTML in the product description. Ill waddle off and do that now :)

KTBleeding
08-25-2005, 08:11 PM
no.. where do you see that?
By including this. ;)


<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="en-us">
<meta name="GENERATOR" content="Microsoft FrontPage 5.0">
<meta name="ProgId" content="FrontPage.Editor.Document">
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>New Page 2</title>
</head>

<body>



Also the closing:


</body>
</html>

sketch42
08-25-2005, 08:29 PM
ahh ok i forget that those are already declared in templates

removed thanks

KTBleeding
08-25-2005, 08:49 PM
mky... it looks liek I forogot to enable HTML in the product description. Ill waddle off and do that now :)
Geek, just so you know.. so far I have been able to use HTML just fine. That is with vB 3.5.

I will try a larger HTML description when I get home this evening and post the results.

sketch42
08-25-2005, 10:08 PM
any word on this yet?

The Geek
08-25-2005, 10:22 PM
Sorry mate - ill go look into it now. Been trying to work on an aspect of GARS. The thing that gets me about coding is the difficult bits turn out easier than you thought and the easier bits somehow - well, harder ;)

sketch42
08-25-2005, 10:52 PM
lol... well no rush than.. i will continue testing it the way it is to see if i come accross any problems