PDA

View Full Version : Another header image problem :(


Oridin
07-28-2009, 08:24 AM
First off i would like to say thanks to Morgan for all his hard work :) Your commitment level is awesome!!

Now, i must stress that i have looked all over vbgeek for an answer to this ... and have completed the following advice a couple of times already

"Go to the ACP GARS Settings and double check that the 'Absolute path to images folder' is correct. Also make sure that the GARS images directory on the server, and all sub-directories inside the GARS images directory, have 777 permissions."

Overview
I can upload an image from within the 'types' setting page and from within the 'edit gallery' page. These images show up when creating a new review and users are able to select them!

However, when a user is trying to upload an image when creating a 'new review' nothing happens?? The new review is posted but no image :(

Now im thinking i might have missed some sort of permission setting?? And im hoping Morgan or someone just as nice can help me out??

Thanks in advance
Mick!

WizKaz
07-28-2009, 04:43 PM
Same problem here. :(

btw: where can i find the update? i am using 2.1.9 atm, is this the current version?

Oridin
07-28-2009, 09:19 PM
I think 2.1.9 is the latest mate??

WizKaz
07-29-2009, 02:29 PM
Thanks! Any idea how to solve the problem?

If I send a new topic, the header image wont show.
If I edit it afterwards an chosse a header image it works.

Oridin
07-29-2009, 09:50 PM
nah, i still have no idea what the problem is??

Morgan
07-30-2009, 02:27 AM
On a page where the header image does not show, look at the HTML source of the page, and copy-paste here the HTML for that section.

WizKaz
07-30-2009, 11:54 AM
This one here?

<img title="TEST" src="/geek/gars/images/types/1/default.jpg" alt="TEST" border="0">
</div>


<div class="bigusername" style="float: right;"><input name="plist[7362]" id="plist_7362" style="margin: 0px 0px 0px 5px; padding: 0px; vertical-align: middle;" value="0" onclick="inlineMod.toggle(this)" type="checkbox"></div>

Morgan
07-31-2009, 06:59 PM
Do you have this image located on your server?

http://www.YOUR-DOAMIN.com/YOUR-FORUM-DIR/geek/gars/images/types/1/default.jpg

Do you have "FULL URL to your default images folder" and "Absolute path to images folder" set correctly in the ACP -> GARS -> Settings?

WizKaz
08-01-2009, 09:33 AM
Do you have this image located on your server?

http://www.YOUR-DOAMIN.com/YOUR-FORUM-DIR/geek/gars/images/types/1/default.jpg



The Path is
http://www.MY-DOAMIN.com/geek/gars/images/types/1/default.jpg



Do you have "FULL URL to your default images folder" and "Absolute path to images folder" set correctly in the ACP -> GARS -> Settings?

Yes and yes.

Morgan
08-03-2009, 01:59 PM
Is the default.jpg file on your server in that location?

WizKaz
08-03-2009, 08:43 PM
Yes, it is.

Oridin
08-05-2009, 02:21 AM
On a page where the header image does not show, look at the HTML source of the page, and copy-paste here the HTML for that section.

the image header shows as the default image .. i just cant upload a new image??

Morgan
08-06-2009, 02:21 PM
Go to the ACP -> GARS -> Settings and in the Usergroup Permissions section, check "Use gallery" and "Upload header image" for those usergroups that you want to be able to use those features. Also check whether you have any edited GARS templates, or what templates you are using for the Template Set and try the original GARS templates, and if safe mode is on in PHP, set it to off.

WizKaz
08-06-2009, 04:22 PM
I already have, all settings as you discribe them. :(

Morgan
08-09-2009, 04:28 PM
Check whatever template you are using for the first post. This is what is in the GARS_pb template by default for the header image:

<img src="$post[GARS_header_image]" border="0" alt="$post[title]" />

Oridin
08-11-2009, 05:02 AM
i enabled "Use gallery" and "Upload header image" for all users and its made no difference! I checked the GARS_pb template and it looks exactly like what you have posted??

bugger!!

Morgan
08-12-2009, 05:47 PM
Try doing another upload, and then look in your server error logs. Maybe there will be a clue there.

Oridin
08-13-2009, 08:00 AM
checked the logs.. im not getting any errors??

just out of interest is the upload box supposed to be greyish?? It still works when selecting an image but isnt like the other text boxes?

head over here if you want to see what im talking about http://www.ausforces.com/forumdisplay.php?f=42

thanks

Morgan
08-15-2009, 05:38 PM
Maybe your PHP install has display_errors set to off so you wouldn't see errors on screen, but maybe they are still getting logged in your server error log. An upload box is different that a regular text box. Color might be determined by CSS. From the link you posted, I found this, which gives a 404 not found message:

http://www.ausforces.com/geek/gars/images/types/3/thumb_cricket.jpg

romeo2010
09-06-2009, 07:55 PM
is there anyway? to input remote image hosted on other host... alternative solution for people who can't upload

remote image
so just input the image location and it saves it in the database and use it from there??? what would be the code?

Morgan
09-10-2009, 05:48 PM
is there anyway? to input remote image hosted on other host... alternative solution for people who can't upload

remote image
so just input the image location and it saves it in the database and use it from there??? what would be the code?

Please note that the account you used to post your message is showing as unlicensed. Please use the account with a license to obtain support. Thank you.