PDA

View Full Version : Review system viewable as homepage with link


atasteofchaos
07-22-2009, 11:44 AM
Hey guys.

I'm hoping to achieve something to this affect:

http://www.absolutepunk.net

They have the link saying "reviews" at the top and i'd like that. Then i'd like how they have it when you click reviews.

Can anyone help?

Thanks!

Morgan
07-24-2009, 01:00 PM
You'd need to edit the vB navbar template, adding an HTML link to the forum that you set to be a reviews forum. For a side column on the reviews page, you can add a module to GARS or you could edit the GARS_forumdisplay template, assuming that is the template you are using for the forumdisplay page.

In the GARS_forumdisplay template are variables like the following, where X is 1, 2, 3, or 4:

$show[GARS_modpositionX]


1: Above threads
2: Left of threads
3: Right of threads
4: Below threads

Look for those variables in the template and add your ad code where you want it to appear.

Similarly, in the GARS_pb template are variables like the following, where X is 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6:

$post[GARS_modpositionX]


1: Above Header
2: Inside Header
3: Below Header
4: Left of content
5: Right of content
6: Below content

atasteofchaos
07-28-2009, 09:52 PM
is there any in depth documentation on the modposition things?

I deleted one or two in GARS_pb and it didn't affect the layout.

I'd like to add a section that would show below the main picture with links and think i may be able to achieve this with these modposition things?

atasteofchaos
07-28-2009, 09:54 PM
Forgot to add that this will be for my articles using GARS Articles.

They seem to manage it on this page:

http://absolutepunk.net/showthread.php?t=1220522

Morgan
07-31-2009, 06:51 PM
You should not delete the $show[GARS_modpositionX] and $post[GARS_modpositionX] variables from the templates because modules would then not show on the related pages. If you want to add a module, go to the ACP -> GARS -> Modules -> click a module set -> select whether you want the module on Showthread or Forumdisplay -> use the Add Modules section to add modules.