PDA

View Full Version : Problem with quickrate module


Rici
05-01-2009, 05:55 PM
Hi there,

the problem encounters if i activate the container for the authorrating modul. Then the dropdown-menu from the quickrating modul is shown up two times in the authorrating modul header. This causes also problems when rating with that menu. We're using GARS 2.1.9.

Here are screens:

Morgan
05-04-2009, 05:25 AM
Have any template edits been made to the GARS_rating_result_bits1 template?

Rici
05-04-2009, 11:26 AM
nope no changes were made

Morgan
05-07-2009, 06:21 PM
Hmm, there should only be one little http://www.thevbgeek.com/images/misc/menu_open.gif button, not sure why you have two. When you go to the ACP -> GARS -> Modules -> click the module set link, how many User Ratings module links are there? If you temporarily disable all add-ons except for GARS does the extra button go away?

Rici
05-09-2009, 01:14 PM
There is only one User Ratings module in the set.
The problem only disappears when i change the setting to let the author ratings module display without container.

Deactivating all Add-ons doesn't change anything concerning this problem.

Morgan
05-11-2009, 05:45 PM
What happens if you view that page with the default vBulletin skin? Do you still see two buttons?