PDA

View Full Version : How to add banners to Review page?


mikhailtech
01-31-2009, 12:23 AM
Hi,

I'm having a hard time adding custom content to a review page.

I want to have a banner ad below my table of contents. Here's what I've done:

-created a custom field "large text", allowed html parsing, with img src = code inside
-went to modules > Default Review Module Set > added "Custom Fields" module to "right of content"
-clicked on custom fields and checked the "advertisement" box (name of my custom field)

No go.

I also tried to create a new module called "advertisement" using custom_fields.php as the file to include and adding that to my Module Set. Still no go. Am I doing something wrong?

Morgan
02-02-2009, 02:54 AM
No go as in you don't see it or ??? :confused:

mikhailtech
02-03-2009, 05:06 PM
No go as in nothing shows up. I didn't know if I needed to manually edit a template or if I could do it with a custom field/module. Perhaps I can create my own .php file with the proper code and create a module using it?

Morgan
02-05-2009, 07:03 PM
Go to Modules, pick the module of interest, add Custom Fields where you want them to show, click the Custom Fields link that appears afterwards, select Yes to those custom fields of interest, save, and then go to Types, pick the modules set, and tick the custom fields you want.

mikhailtech
02-16-2009, 08:35 PM
I think I did it wrong and I need to upload my own .php file and reference that as the "module file" to use. Where do I upload it though? When I search for "ratingexample.php" (one of the available module files), it shows up in 3 places: in the \mods\display, \mods\edit, and \mods\persist folders. Do I need to upload my module file 3 times once to each of these folders???? This is not as simple as I thought at all ...

Morgan
02-17-2009, 09:13 PM
Please take a read through the following tutorials, as display, edit and persist are discussed:

http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=1154
http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=1157

You would want to place in the corresponding directory your_file_name.php depending on stage. Note that your_file_name.php is the same name for all the files for your module.

mikhailtech
02-22-2009, 11:25 PM
Gotcha, so it looks like it's the same file just copied to multiple directories (if necessary), correct?

In general it looks like I just need to add it to the "display" section.

Morgan
02-23-2009, 04:41 PM
You can place the same file in all the mod sub-directories if you are using the if-else PHP conditional based on $stage or you can make files so that only that stage's code is in each file and then place the staged files in the appropriate mod sub-directories. If you are only doing something for display, no ACP settings and such, then you would only need one file in the display directory.