PDA

View Full Version : No Banners


Dagda
12-29-2008, 05:01 AM
Ok I'm a little confused. I believe I have everything set up correctly including two different banners (adsinse and a image). However I dont see any ads. I have checked all of my usergroup flags and they appear correct and went through the troubleshooting guide. The only thing I can think of that could br wrong is that I am running VB 3.8 on this site currently.

Anyone else had this trouble or have something to look at to get this thing going?

Oh, by the way, I am showing impressions being made on the admin side.

Morgan
12-30-2008, 05:20 PM
Are you using Ad Block or some other browser add-on that blocks ads from showing on screen?

Dagda
12-30-2008, 06:11 PM
No, I have tried it out on several different machines (different connections) and browsers still getting nothing. I did have another ad hack running, but disabled it when I first put in this hack.

Dagda
12-31-2008, 06:32 PM
Update: I just found one of the tutorials on how to place ads between posts. I tried it and it works fine. Now, it looks as if the hack itself works but there is something going on elsewhere for the base product not to be working..

Could this be due to something in VB 3.8? Template trouble?

Morgan
01-01-2009, 08:01 PM
Not sure, but maybe as you are using vBa CMPS, the GAB ad variable is not scoped. Does vBa CMPS have a place where you can add $GAB_ads to a setting in the ACP to place $GAB_ads in a global scope?

HansMunich
02-22-2009, 05:18 AM
Not sure, but maybe as you are using vBa CMPS, the GAB ad variable is not scoped. Does vBa CMPS have a place where you can add $GAB_ads to a setting in the ACP to place $GAB_ads in a global scope?

Hello at me it's the same, using vba CMPS but I made the variable Global!
I also see in the stats that it will be shown but I see nothing from the Banner I put via Link into.

So I think it's strange!
If you want I can give you a link and a login to have a look?!

Greetings
Hans

Morgan
02-23-2009, 03:22 PM
Please see posts one and three in this (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=4070) thread. You need to add adv_index to the scripts, do the global $GAB_ads; bit, and check the troubleshooting section here (http://www.thevbgeek.com/geeki/index.php/Category:GAB#Troubleshooting).