PDA

View Full Version : I am stucked..


Frogger
05-19-2008, 11:56 PM
I have been trying to make Gal work for hours but cant make it work. I have read through the forum copied the setup from
http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=3934
http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=4158
and a couple of others with the same depressing result. I might be to tired even after 7 cups of coffee :confused:

At the moment I am willing to pay to have someone to set up Gal for me just so I can see how it should be done.. Could anyone help me?

Lizard King
05-20-2008, 12:39 AM
What is the problem you face.

Frogger
05-20-2008, 02:20 AM
Well, It installed fine, but I don't understand how I can make it auto link. Do I need to add any html code anywhere or does Gal as I suspect the job? If I let a non mod ore admin add keywords, where do they do that?

Anyway I did exactly as Morgan wrote in this post (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showpost.php?p=23063&postcount=2) and tried what JustAskJulie did in this post (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showpost.php?p=24257&postcount=6) with the exception that I added keywords.

Still the same problem.. nothing links :(
I suspect that I am doing something completely wrong and cause of an overdose of coffee are not able to see the error.

Morgan
05-20-2008, 03:59 AM
What did you enter in the Keywords box, does the keyword get &amped; in the HTML source of the webpage? If so, see this (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showthread.php?t=3964) thread. Does the keyword in the HTML source appear between other HTML tags like <font> or <b> or <i> etcetera? If so, GAL tends not to link those keywords in order to avoid messing up the HTML, though you can set a different regular expression if you want. Also, make sure the Auto Link is set to yes, and under Categories, use gal_link_popup in the Links column and use gal_content_popup_rounded in the Content column to get the pop-up to display like on this site.

Frogger
05-20-2008, 09:27 AM
the html source looks like this: <!-- message -->
<div id="post_message_6">Test.. . klovn, klovnefisk, korall *korall /w klown fisk fisker<!-- GAL --></div>
<!-- / message -->

Also, make sure the Auto Link is set to yes, and under Categories, use gal_link_popup in the Links column and use gal_content_popup_rounded in the Content column to get the pop-up to display like on this site.
As far as my tired eyes can see Aut Link is set to yes.

Morgan
05-21-2008, 06:19 PM
What is the keyword that is supposed to be auto-linked in that message? Is that keyword in the keywords box in the ACP -> GAL -> Display -> click a keyword -> look at 'Keywords (comma delimited)' box?

nima
06-10-2008, 07:25 PM
i have the same problem. My keyword is set to "Starbuzz Tobacco" and I have the URL field set, and have the campaign set on "Active"

but it doesnt work (ex: here (http://www.hookahlounge.net/shisha-forum/hookah-product-reviews/277-test.html#post2058))

Morgan
06-10-2008, 07:49 PM
Double check the following items and make sure that 'Auto Link' is set to yes for that keyword.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Categories, and for each category, make sure all 'Forums' are checked and all 'Usergroups exempt from category' are unchecked.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Categories, and for each dictionary, make sure all 'Usergroups that can view entries' are checked.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Permissions, and for each usergroup and each dictionary, set the permissions as you prefer.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Display, and for each keyword, make sure all 'Auto-link' are checked and the status is active.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Maintenance, and run the two 'Cache' options.

nima
06-10-2008, 08:11 PM
I just did all of those and still no change (http://www.hookahlounge.net/shisha-forum/hookah-product-reviews/277-test.html#post2059)....

Morgan
06-10-2008, 08:21 PM
Check that Status is set to Active for the keyword. Double check that 'Auto Link' is set to yes for the keyword.

nima
06-10-2008, 10:16 PM
ive already done those...

Here

Morgan
06-11-2008, 12:16 AM
That looks fine, though you might want to place something in the Content box for a pop-up. What do you have set on the ACP -> GAL -> Categories page?

nima
06-11-2008, 01:20 PM
Here are the screen shots for the "Categories" options

Morgan
06-11-2008, 03:23 PM
Please do the following...
Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Categories, and for each category, make sure all 'Forums' are checked and all 'Usergroups exempt from category' are unchecked.
And if you want pop-ups like on this site, change gal_link_standard to gal_link_popup and change gal_content_basic to gal_content_popup_rounded.

nima
06-11-2008, 05:50 PM
hmmmm.. It doesnt seem like it wants to work for me.

Here is the new screen shot: I did what you said and rebuilt the caches

nima
06-11-2008, 06:42 PM
I forgot to say that it is still not working :)

Morgan
06-11-2008, 07:14 PM
Change gal_link_standard to gal_link_popup and change gal_content_basic to gal_content_popup_rounded, and please triple check the following.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Categories, and for each category, make sure all 'Forums' are checked and all 'Usergroups exempt from category' are unchecked.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Categories, and for each dictionary, make sure all 'Usergroups that can view entries' are checked.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Permissions, and for each usergroup and each dictionary, set the permissions as you prefer.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Display, and for each keyword, make sure all 'Auto-link' are checked and the status is active.

Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Maintenance, and run the two 'Cache' options.

nima
06-11-2008, 07:23 PM
for the permissions part....Those are just to allow the users to submit Texts to be AUto Linked, right? So I can set the permissions to "NO" for everyone on everything except for Admins?

THanks
Nmia

Ps. I have changed all the permissions of all usergroups similar to the attachment. except for the admin usergroupo

Morgan
06-11-2008, 07:32 PM
That looks okay, from here though I cannot tell what is wrong, ATM I think it is a setting somewhere, but without viewing your ACP I cannot tell for sure. PM me admin level ACP access if you want me to investigate, but please note that this site is going down very soon for upgrades.

nima
06-11-2008, 07:39 PM
i just PMed you the info. Thanks

Morgan
06-11-2008, 07:57 PM
You didn't have any pages selected in the ACP -> GAL -> Settings -> 'Pages to run GAL' section.

nima
06-12-2008, 02:50 PM
Thanks Morgan. I will be buying another license for another website soon :)