PDA

View Full Version : Script Management


Hoffi
04-02-2008, 07:46 AM
Is there a possibility to show up GAB on Pages that I did not implemented in the Scripts Page?

I have a couple of new Pages in my vB and It is not neccesary to use Targeting on this Pages, but the Ads should shown up.

But on all pages, that I did not enter in the Scrips Setting, the Ads were not shown. :(

Morgan
04-02-2008, 06:52 PM
Nope, GAB is coded to use the value of the THIS_SCRIPT constant and look for that value is the ACP -> GAB -> Scripts section. If it doesn't find it, no ads would be shown.

Hoffi
04-03-2008, 01:28 PM
Too Bad. Maybe this is a Feature for future Versions?

Morgan
04-07-2008, 06:06 PM
Not sure; the use of THIS_SCRIPT allows people to place ads on certain pages but not others, as THIS_SCRIPT should be unique. If your new pages are vB pages, they should have a THIS_SCRIPT line, so you could add them to the GAB ACP Scripts section and simply use the MASTER settings for them, so you don't have to configure each one.

Hoffi
04-09-2008, 11:54 AM
But I must add all Scripts to GAB. Why?
Maybe it is an Idea, to create a Settig that soulds like "Use Default on unknown Scripts?" Yes No ?

Morgan
04-09-2008, 03:06 PM
It is how GAB is coded. If you want to change it, editing the fetch_ads function in the gab_class_core.php file, commenting out the first two return; lines in that function might do what you want, but you'll need to test it.