PDA

View Full Version : Banner # limitations? help please asap!


teamspeed
03-08-2008, 11:44 PM
Are you only able to have nine banners per rotation? I have 15+ now and will have about 40 in total soon and when the banner rotated is activated it only allows nine at most to appear at once.

i need all my ads to appear always and just rotate upon every page refresh..
Any advice?

teamspeed
03-08-2008, 11:54 PM
Sorry what i mean is I want to be able to add more than 9 or 10 scripts to the master script section and to get the ads to show on all pages, for example the faq page doesn't show them even though the code is in the global footer template.

teamspeed
03-09-2008, 06:17 PM
hello again.....is there any support with product ?:confused:

henrikhansen
03-09-2008, 08:06 PM
Why are you bumping your thread after only a couple of hours?
Do you expect individual support after only six hours on a Sunday?
This is your first visit to the forum. I can give the information, the
the administrator here reads and responds to all posts, but you will
not moved in front of the line by bumping your thread and asking if there is no support with the product.

teamspeed
03-09-2008, 08:17 PM
Why are you bumping your thread after only a couple of hours?
Do you expect individual support after only six hours on a Sunday?
This is your first visit to the forum. I can give the information, the
the administrator here reads and responds to all posts, but you will
not moved in front of the line by bumping your thread and asking if there is no support with the product.

Ok thanks very much, I thought there would be a ticket or support sytem but I could not find anything like this....

Since you were the one on vb.org who refferred to this if you have info it would be appreciated,
thanks again!

Morgan
03-09-2008, 10:07 PM
Untested, but in the GAB_admin.php file, try increasing ten in the following line:

for($x=0; $x<10; $x++)

If you increase it, do not decrease it afterward, as it might mess up your settings in an unrecoverable way. If you change it, then you will need to remember to change it, when you upgrade, prior to FTPing the GAB_admin.php file to the server. If you forget, it again might mess up your settings in an unrecoverable way.

teamspeed
03-10-2008, 12:20 AM
Awesome that worked, thankyou :)

teamspeed
03-10-2008, 12:32 AM
is there anyway we can get it to work on all the pages, i added the code to the footer. Sorry for the post bump

Morgan
03-10-2008, 01:15 PM
Under the Scripts section, you will notice a special script entry called MASTER. The MASTER script allows all other script entries to simply 'inherit' the settings from the MASTER script, assuming 'Use Default' is ticked for every script. If you untick 'Use Default' to customize each script, then you need to set an 'ad block' for whatever $GAB_ads[X] variable you are using in the vB footer template.

teamspeed
03-10-2008, 05:25 PM
Hi I allready had adblocks selected for each $GAB_ads[X] default wasn't selected in any list, yet now no ads show, am I doing something wrong?

Morgan
03-12-2008, 10:32 AM
Hard to say from here, but at the end of the readme file is a troubleshooting section. Please check the items listed there, as that list contains everything that I could think of at the time as to why ads wouldn't show.

teamspeed
03-12-2008, 11:19 AM
I have uploaded 3 screenshots to show you what I mean, basically in the scripts section the pages table under the master table (link) has them ticked as default and when ticked they seem to appear on the default pages listed under the scripts table (not the ones i have added (faq and footer)). I need to make it appear on all pages.

I currently have in the template footer file: $GAB_ads[0] through to $GAB_ads[50]
so you would think that those would all show on every page since its in the footer but they don't, please see the links below. In the faq page they don't show but they do in the forum home, so i tried adding faq and footer to the scripts section in the admincp but it never helped.

http://www.teamspeed.com/gabadmincp.jpg
http://www.teamspeed.com/forumhome.jpg
http://www.teamspeed.com/faqpage.jpg
http://www.teamspeed.com/gabadmincp_masterscripts.jpg

I looked at the documentation you provided but it never helped unfortunately.

thanks.

Morgan
03-12-2008, 01:12 PM
The script name is found inside the vB PHP files. In the vB faq.php file is the following line of code near the top of the file:

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'faq');

The script name is taken from that line of code, and faq is the script name, not FAQ, i.e., case matters, so change it (http://www.teamspeed.com/gabadmincp.jpg) to lowercase.

Using footer doesn't make any sense because there is no vB PHP file with the following, i.e., footer.php is not a vB file, so delete it (http://www.teamspeed.com/gabadmincp.jpg):

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'footer');

To show ads in the footer, add the $GAB_ads[X] variable(s) to the vB footer template, where X is a number.

teamspeed
03-12-2008, 01:17 PM
i did add $GAB_ads[X] where x is the number to the footer template but as i said it then doesn't show in all pages of the forum.

Morgan
03-12-2008, 01:33 PM
After making the changes in post thirteen, the ads now show on the faq page, correct? If so, then you need to add more scripts like you did for the faq page, using the following as the value for the ID box:

define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'whatever_is_here_goes_in_the_id_box');

teamspeed
03-12-2008, 01:42 PM
In the end I just went through the ftp forum dir and just added every page to the script section and removed the .php extension which seemed to work.

Morgan
03-12-2008, 01:59 PM
For the most part the value for THIS_SCRIPT matches with the filename, so that'll work for many files, but on occasion they might be different, and not every file in the /forum directory, ajax.php for example, needs to be added to scripts.