PDA

View Full Version : ACP ? GAB Manager ? Setting Database Error


gldtn
02-05-2008, 12:36 AM
Hello morgan I got a database error when I click on ACP » GAB Manager » Settings

Database error in vBulletin 3.7.0 Beta 4:

Invalid SQL:

SELECT profilefieldid, title
FROM vb3_profilefield;

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'title' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Monday, February 4th 2008 @ 07:33:15 PM
Script : http://www.mydomain.org/forum/admincp/GAB_admin.php?do=settings
Referrer : http://www.mydomain.org/forum/admincp/index.php?do=nav
IP Address : *.*.*.8
Username : GL
Classname : vb_database
MySQL Version : 4.1.22-stand

Using vB3.7b4...
Thanks!

Morgan
02-05-2008, 12:56 AM
Sounds like you might have an old file. Is this an update? Try reFTPing all the PHP files, overwriting the ones on the server.

gldtn
02-05-2008, 01:21 AM
Oops I thought I had access to the latest update like the other scripts I owned when Geek was still in charge. I was trying to install GAB Beta 4 and didn't notice it wasn't the latest stable version :/

Sorry!

pixie
02-07-2008, 01:01 PM
I have the same problem, but it still persists even with all the new files (2.0.2) uploaded. :(

Datenbankfehler in vBulletin 3.6.8:

Invalid SQL:
SELECT varname, text
FROM phrase
WHERE languageid = 0 AND fieldname = 'cprofilefield' AND varname IN ();

MySQL-Fehler : You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ')' at line 3
Fehler-Nr. : 1064
Datum : Thursday, February 7th 2008 @ 01:57:53 PM
Skript : http://www.myurl.de/admincp/GAB_admin.php?do=settings
Referrer : http://www.myurl.de/admincp/index.php?do=nav
IP-Adresse : 85.181.185.202
Benutzername : admin
Klassenname : vB_DatabaseCan you please help? Thanks! :)

Morgan
02-08-2008, 06:44 PM
Go to the ACP -> User Profile Fields -> User Profile Field Manager. Do you have any profile fields?

pixie
02-09-2008, 08:40 AM
No. Not a single one. :)

Morgan
02-09-2008, 08:45 AM
GAB is coded to use profile fields, so you'll need to add at least one profile field. Maybe in the next version, I'll remove that requirement so you could then go back to no profile fields.

pixie
02-10-2008, 10:33 AM
Yep. That worked, thanks! :)