PDA

View Full Version : Making a new entry..


gldtn
01-25-2008, 07:43 PM
Hello,

I've turned my GAL dictionary on, but my members been having a problem posting new entries.. As admin I can post a new entry just fine under both catergories I have, while as a regular member they can only post under one catergory. On the other even after filling out everything they get an error message stating;

"Make sure to enter a title, keyword, and message."

Any Ideas?

gldtn
01-25-2008, 08:06 PM
Please ignore.. I did some further testing and under Permissions»Auto-Link Permissions» the option "Can create auto-links entries" has to be on in order for them to put in keywords

gldtn
01-25-2008, 08:18 PM
Lol, maybe I should do all the testing before posting. :P

Seems like a bug to me, but don't know, maybe it should be that way..

If under Permissions you set:

Can toggle as dictionary entry: YES
Can select dictionary: YES

and if you tick the box 'Appear in Dictionary:' It allows you to make a new entry just fine. If you don't tick the box 'Appear in Dictionary:' you get error message; Select where you want this entry to appear.

If you set

Can toggle as dictionary entry: NO
Can select dictionary: YES

You get error message; Select where you want this entry to appear.

Morgan
01-29-2008, 05:40 PM
Go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Categories and for each title in the Dictionaries box, check whether 'Enter into Dictionary' and 'Enter as Auto-Link' are set to yes or no. If you do not allow the tick boxes, then whatever you set for 'Enter into Dictionary' and 'Enter as Auto-Link' is used, i.e., if you do not allow the the tick boxes and have both 'Enter into Dictionary' and 'Enter as Auto-Link' set to no, the script shows you an error message.

gldtn
01-29-2008, 08:08 PM
Yes, seems like that is how it's suppose to work, but even if I have one of them ticked as default, I still can't turn off the permission so the user don't have to tick it them self.

921

922

With this setting I still get: Error 1. Select where you want this entry to appear.

Am I misunderstanding something here?

Morgan
01-29-2008, 08:13 PM
Under settings, what is your 'Default dictionary' and does it have the same settings as in your screenshots?

gldtn
01-29-2008, 08:18 PM
Cultivo, the screenshot from above post shows the setting for the default dictionary.

923

Morgan
01-29-2008, 09:48 PM
Grab the GAL package again and FTP the following file, overwriting the one on the server, and then go to the ACP -> Geek Auto-Linker -> Permissions, and for every usergroup and every dictionary, check the permissions, and make sure to save the permissions, even if they look correct:

/forum/admincp/gal_admin.php