PDA

View Full Version : Problem in 6.01 that affects IE, not FireFox


KenDude
01-22-2008, 08:28 AM
I have a strange problem affecting my 6.01 installation (brand new installation) see http://www.caymanclub.net and what is happening is that in Internet Explorer after you hover over a link one time and get the pop-up window then you get a javascript error and the pop-up will not open again. I tried it out in FireFox and it is working fine, no javascript error.

Morgan can you check this out to see what the cause might be?

TIA!

Morgan
01-22-2008, 10:11 AM
Strange that it occurs on your site but not here, but try this. In the gal.js file find:

var selects = fetch_tags(document, 'select');

And beforehand add the following:

if (typeof(gal.hidden_selects) == 'undefined')
{
gal.hidden_selects = new Array();
}

Then after you get the edited gal.js file FTPed, do a hard refresh (e.g., Ctrl-F5) on a webpage with an auto-link and let me know if you still get the error.

KenDude
01-22-2008, 03:28 PM
Nope didn't fix it, I still have the same error albeit at a different line number now because I added that code to the gal.js file.

I am running VBSEO 3.0 on my site, I am going to go turn it off and see if that makes a difference. Do you know if GAL is compatible with VBSEO 3.0?

KenDude
01-22-2008, 03:32 PM
Nope that wasn't it, I went into the VBSEO admin panel and deactivated the VBSEO plug in, went back and hard refreshed, saw the regular style URL, tried clicking on it and again one pop-up then an error.

Heggy
01-22-2008, 08:42 PM
Same issue here.

Morgan
01-22-2008, 09:58 PM
Okay, try this instead. In the gal.js file, find and add the part in red, FTP the file to the server, and then do a hard refresh (e.g., Ctrl-F5) when on a page with an auto-link:

geek_gal_popup.prototype.handle_overlaps = function(dohide)
{
if (1==2 && is_ie)
{

KenDude
01-22-2008, 10:59 PM
Ok that fixed it, in that I can now launch multiple pop-ups without getting the error. See our topic thread here:

http://www.caymanclub.net/website-feedback/19577-some-feedback-requested.html

However, I noticed a difference between IE and FireFox. With IE if I hover over a link I get the popup, but even if I remain hovered the popup goes away after the timeout value I set, 1000 in the decay setting I think it was.
FireFox, on the other hand, keeps the window open for as long as I stay hovered over the link.

I don't know the cause but wanted to report it. :) Thanks for all your hard work Morgan!

Morgan
01-23-2008, 04:20 AM
Still don't know why pop-ups barf on your site. Hard to offer a fix when I cannot replicate, but do the following and give it another go.


Grab the GAL package again and FTP the following files:

/forum/geek/gal/includes/gal_class_core.php
/forum/geek/gal/includes/gal_class_dictionary.php
/forum/geek/gal/includes/gal_class_vb_db.php
/forum/geek/gal/clientscript/gal.js
/forum/admincp/gal_admin.php


Re-import the product-gal.xml file (do NOT uninstall, do allow overwrite)

Via the GAL ACP maintenance section, Rebuild RegExp Cache

Clear your browser's cache

KenDude
01-23-2008, 04:31 AM
Still don't know why pop-ups barf on your site. Hard to offer a fix when I cannot replicate, but do the following and give it another go.


Grab the GAL package again and FTP the following files:

/forum/geek/gal/includes/gal_class_core.php
/forum/geek/gal/includes/gal_class_dictionary.php
/forum/geek/gal/includes/gal_class_vb_db.php
/forum/geek/gal/clientscript/gal.js
/forum/admincp/gal_admin.php


Re-import the product-gal.xml file (do NOT uninstall, do allow overwrite)

Via the GAL ACP maintenance section, Rebuild RegExp Cache

Clear your browser's cache


Morgan,
I don't know that it is barfing on my site as I said it is working now for each, just a little differently in each browser. Do you want access to my admincp and ftp access to try some things yourself?

Morgan
01-23-2008, 04:33 AM
First do as in the post you quoted and see if that makes it work more similar across browsers. The 1==2 bit was to get the JavaScript from erring on your site. If it still errors after you do the updates, add back the 1==2 bit and let me know what happens.

KenDude
01-23-2008, 05:07 AM
Morgan,

I did exactly as you said and the old javascript problem came back so I added in the 1==2 stuff and now it works again. I did notice that here on this site with the latest version of FireFox that if I hover over a link the pop-up comes up and stays up unless you move your mouse off the link, but that with IE the pop up disappears after a certain period of time. This is the exact same thing it does on my site so right now our sites appear to operate in the same way, meaning both show that a different browser produces different results.

I'm happy to give you admin access to my site if needed but right now this site is doing the same thing as mine.

Johnny Utah
01-23-2008, 05:02 PM
I'm having a similar problem on my site. Everything works great using Firefox, but pop ups aren't working for Internet Explorer. I'm using GAL version 6.0.2.

Morgan
01-23-2008, 05:48 PM
JavaScript is browser dependent, and can conflict with other JavaScript, so if the pop-ups work a bit differently across browsers, that is not a problem. For those that get the JavaScript error in IE, do this (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showpost.php?p=22611&postcount=6) edit, or grab the GAL package and FTP the gal.js file, and then empty your browser's cache.

gothic
01-24-2008, 06:12 PM
JavaScript is browser dependent, and can conflict with other JavaScript, so if the pop-ups work a bit differently across browsers, that is not a problem. For those that get the JavaScript error in IE, do this (http://www.thevbgeek.com/showpost.php?p=22611&postcount=6) edit, or grab the GAL package and FTP the gal.js file, and then empty your browser's cache.
That works fine for the current session, but when I close IE7, toddle off, do something else then return to the page with GALS it's broken again. At that stage if I clear the browser cache it all works again, but I can't really be asking my punters to clear their cache every time they want to visit my site!!

Morgan
01-24-2008, 09:44 PM
@gothic: When I visit your site, I get a JavaScript error from the following bit of code:

$('toggle').addEvent('click', function(e){
e = new Event(e);
mySlide.toggle();
e.stop();
});

That bit of JavaScript is not from GAL, and I cannot tell if there are any GAL JavaScript errors, as your board is currently closed.

gothic
01-25-2008, 07:29 AM
@gothic: When I visit your site, I get a JavaScript error from the following bit of code:

$('toggle').addEvent('click', function(e){
e = new Event(e);
mySlide.toggle();
e.stop();
});

That bit of JavaScript is not from GAL, and I cannot tell if there are any GAL JavaScript errors, as your board is currently closed.
That site is being assigned to the graveyard, GAL is installed on one of my other sites www.cornishserver.com

Morgan
01-25-2008, 02:14 PM
You don't have the latest gal.js JavaScript file. Go here (http://www.thevbgeek.com/glic.php), download GAL again, FTP gal.js, overwriting the version on your server, and then clear your browser's cache.

gothic
01-25-2008, 02:36 PM
You don't have the latest gal.js JavaScript file. Go here (http://www.thevbgeek.com/glic.php), download GAL again, FTP gal.js, overwriting the version on your server, and then clear your browser's cache.
I am really sorry, I haven't been very clear.
I test all these things on one of my development machines.
I use for my vB work a linux based Apache 2.2 server with php 5.2.3
So simply put you wouldn't have access to it.

Morgan
01-25-2008, 03:06 PM
This is an old file: http://www.cornishserver.com/geek/gal/clientscript/gal.js

If you have that same file on your dev machine, you'd probably get the same JavaScript error that I get when using IE on your cornishserver.com site. Type of server and version of PHP doesn't matter to JavaScript, as JavaScript is run in the browser, i.e., it is your browser that deals with JavaScript, not your server.

gothic
01-25-2008, 03:44 PM
EDIT:
Worked it out. I was ½ wrong. Spent a while shuffling the decay and tick step settings. Strange how what works for one does bad things to the other.
What intrigues me more is that what is good for FF is also good for Safari, Opera, Flock and SeaMonkey. Poor old IE? is out there all alone!

henrikhansen
01-26-2008, 12:13 PM
EDIT:
Worked it out. I was ½ wrong. Spent a while shuffling the decay and tick step settings.

Do you want to share? :D

henrikhansen
01-27-2008, 10:15 AM
EDIT:
Worked it out. I was ½ wrong. Spent a while shuffling the decay and tick step settings.

Morgan, are you using the default setting on this site? Because I have IE problems as well, but not in Firefox, but your GAL`s shows perfectly in IE.

Morgan
01-27-2008, 06:13 PM
These are the settings used on this site:

Open Steps: 10
Tick Count: 100
Tick Steps: 10
Decay: 10