PDA

View Full Version : Banner ad Problems


wideopen
12-06-2007, 05:47 PM
1. With normal Image banners, if I click on a image it opens a new window and takes me to the proper link the first time if I close that window and click on the same ad again. it takes me to another link?


2. I have a HTML/Adsence image that shows up way more than any of the other images? How do I limit the amount of times it shows up?

wideopen
01-18-2008, 01:53 PM
Bump Bump Bump Bump Bump Bump

wideopen
01-18-2008, 03:41 PM
DeBug............

>> START SETTINGS -------

$results = array(
'usergroups' => array(
),
'usergroups_view' => array(
'0' =>'4',
'1' =>'6',
'2' =>'8',
'3' =>'7',
'4' =>'13',
'5' =>'12',
'6' =>'15',
'7' =>'2',
'8' =>'14',
'9' =>'5',
'10' =>'9',
'11' =>'1',
'12' =>'3',
),
'fieldtotoggle' =>'1',
'field_value_yes' =>'',
'max_width' =>'',
'max_height' =>'',
'server_path_to_banners' =>'/home/wideopen/public_html/forums/geek/gab/images/',
'media_extensions' =>'',
'url_to_banners' =>'http://www.competitiondiesel.com/forums/geek/gab/images/',
'url_advertising' =>'http://www.competitiondiesel.com/ad/advertise.html',
'url_turn_off_ads' =>'',
'redirectpage' =>'gab_redirect.php',
'cyclerate' =>'4300',
'persist_throttle' =>'',
'htmltemplates' =>'',
'defaulthtml' =>'',
'blocks' => array(
'1' => array(
'title' =>'Default',
'wrapper' =>'1',
'method' =>'2',
'ads' => array(
'0' => array(
'adtype' =>'1',
'number' =>'99',
'cat_option' =>'1',
'cats' => array(
'0' =>'5',
),
),
'1' => array(
'adtype' =>'2',
'number' =>'1',
'cat_option' =>'1',
'cats' => array(
'0' =>'5',
),
),
),
),
'2' => array(
'title' =>'Flash',
'wrapper' =>'0',
'method' =>'2',
),
'3' => array(
'title' =>'HTML',
'wrapper' =>'0',
'method' =>'1',
),
),
'scripts' => array(
'MASTER' => array(
'name' =>'MASTER',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'0',
'blocks' => array(
'0' =>'1',
),
),
'forumdisplay' => array(
'name' =>'forumdisplay',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'showthread' => array(
'name' =>'showthread',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'index' => array(
'name' =>'index',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'editpost' => array(
'name' =>'editpost',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'newthread' => array(
'name' =>'newthread',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'calendar' => array(
'name' =>'calendar',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'online' => array(
'name' =>'online',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'printthread' => array(
'name' =>'printthread',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'profile' => array(
'name' =>'profile',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'search' => array(
'name' =>'search',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'usercp' => array(
'name' =>'usercp',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'adv_index' => array(
'name' =>'adv_index',
'description' =>'',
'usemaster' =>'1',
'blocks' => array(
),
),
'THIS_SCRIPT' => array(
'usemaster' =>'',
),
),
'frequency' => array(
'0' => array(
'description' =>'Low',
'value' =>'1',
),
'1' => array(
'description' =>'Medium',
'value' =>'2',
),
'2' => array(
'description' =>'High',
'value' =>'3',
),
'3' => array(
'description' =>'Mega High',
'value' =>'4',
),
),
);>> END SETTINGS -------

Morgan
01-18-2008, 09:43 PM
When I get through GAB, I'll review this post. Right now I'm trying to finish GAL, but GAB comes after GAL. If I forget this post, feel free to bump it a few days after GAL is released.

wideopen
02-05-2008, 05:24 PM
Bump..cause Morgan said so.

Morgan
02-07-2008, 06:02 PM
Set 'Adverts?' to 'Yep' in your profile on this site, and let me know whether you experience the same issue when you click banners on this site. My guess is that it has something to do with the old code and may be fixed in the new code.

wideopen
02-12-2008, 06:21 PM
Adverts changed.. Are you talking the Banner Code or the VB code? If Banner code is the problem is there an updated Banner code?

PS I tried it and it works like it should here?

Morgan
02-13-2008, 09:54 PM
I'm talking about the banner code. A number of bugs were fixed between the unstable beta 4 version and the current stable 2.0.2 version, and version 2 also allows you to weight the type of ads listed in billboards.

wideopen
02-14-2008, 03:24 PM
Can I get the current version? Will it work with 3.5 ?

Morgan
02-21-2008, 08:43 PM
License renewals can be done here (http://www.thevbgeek.com/geekmart.php?do=displayproduct&id=4) but the new requirements are vB 3.6 and up. That said, vB 3.5 might work, but it hasn't been tested.