PDA

View Full Version : Feature Request of Bug Fix?


KenDude
12-04-2006, 01:02 PM
I cannot seem to find how to control the html that displays Flash banners. If I am inserting a flash banner on some static web page there is a set of embed tags with HTML that I can control various aspect of how the flash banner will display. I do not see a way to do this with Flash banners in GAB, did I miss this?

The reason I ask is that because one of my advertisers gives me Flash banners that don't have a background color in the Flash itself, but rather uses the HTML in the embed tags to normally set the background color they want. Recently they sent me one where they wanted a black background, but upon being displayed in the forum it was a transparent background and my forum is the typical off-white background, needless to say their white text was very hard to see!

Any help appreciated!

The Geek
12-04-2006, 05:45 PM
You can either edit teh GAB_item_flash template or simply use it as an HTML ad (i.e. google adsense). Personally, that is what I would do

KenDude
01-10-2007, 09:17 PM
Can you give me an example of using it as an HTML ad? the advertiser sent me HTML and a SWF file for their banner ad but once again the SWF itself has the wrong background color and they are depending on the HTML to provide the background color.

KenDude
01-10-2007, 09:37 PM
BTW I changed the GAB Flash template to the following:


<a href="$ad[url]" target="_blank" title="$ad[title]">

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" <if condition="$ad[width]">width="$ad[width]"</if> <if condition="$ad[height]">height="$ad[height]"</if> id="$ad[imgpath]" align="middle">

<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain">

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

<param name="movie" value="$ad[img]">

<param name="quality" value="high">

<param name="bgcolor" value="#000000">

<embed src="$ad[img]" quality="high" bgcolor="#000000" <if condition="$ad[width]">width="$ad[width]"</if> <if condition="$ad[height]">height="$ad[height]"</if> name="$ad[imgpath]" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer">

</object></a>

Yet the background is still WHITE despite changing it to all zeros for BLACK... not sure why that doesn't work...

KenDude
01-10-2007, 09:49 PM
I took out this line:

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

and now it works...

The Geek
01-11-2007, 09:34 AM
THats a tough one. See, if the falsh file has no fixed background, you wont see the ad with the transparent value set above.
If the transparent value isnt set above, the banner will cover your drop down menus :)

Depending on your ad placement, it may not matter :)

KenDude
05-02-2007, 08:40 PM
Can you give me an example of setting up a Flash ad as an HTML ad instead of a Flash type ad? That might work for what I want since I have the HTML they sent me to display their ad.

The Geek
05-03-2007, 05:42 AM
If you already have the HTML, just enter it in as an HTML ad. If you want to make a flash banner using just the HTML (i.e. so it will rotate with othe HTML banners)... what I do is set the ad up as normal, display it, then check out the source code for the page. That is what I will put in the HTML box :)

KenDude
05-08-2007, 06:20 AM
Hmmm I tried that and it didn't work right, I will go back and try it again with some different options tweaked and see what I can come up with, of course as a text ad the hits aren't getting tracked. :)

Ok here is what I have in he HTML code box, banner type is a header banner and type is html/adsense


<html>
<head>
<title>awe_burn_cc</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<meta name="author" content="">
<meta name="generator" content="SWiSHmax http://www.swishzone.com">
<meta name="description" content="awe_burn_cc">
<!-- urls used in the movie -->
<!-- http://www.awetuning3.com -->
<!-- Created by SWiSHmax - Flash Made Easy - www.swishzone.com -->
</head>
<body bgcolor="#000000">
<center>
<object
classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=4,0,2,0"
id="awe_burn_cc"
width="468" height="60"
>
<param name="movie" value="awe_burn_cc.swf">
<param name="bgcolor" value="#000000">
<param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="allowscriptaccess" value="samedomain">
<embed
type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"
name="awe_burn_cc"
width="468" height="60"
src="http://www.caymanclub.net/images/banners/awe_burn_cc2.swf"
bgcolor="#000000"
quality="high"
swliveconnect="true"
allowscriptaccess="samedomain"
>
<noembed>
</noembed>
</embed>
</object>
</center>
</body>
</html>


What displays is a black rectangle 468x60 but not the shockwave flash file and if I click on the black rectangle nothing happens.
Any idea why this isn't working???

The Geek
05-08-2007, 07:00 PM
What I mean is:

Set it up as a flash banner in GARS. Once it is working, view the source on the page and copy the relevant HTML for the banner. What you have there is the HTML for an entire page.

To get Flash banners to track clicks, it needs to point to the redirection URL.

HTHs!