PDA

View Full Version : Unable to access GeekMart via Admincp


TheComputerGuy
09-26-2005, 03:15 PM
I was looking in the install files...and it seems it wants the index.php from 3.0.9.

I tried to do the edit manually...and it can not find the canadminstyles part.

Any way to fix this?

The Geek
09-26-2005, 03:24 PM
Not sure what you mean by this. Can you access via mysite.com/forums/admincp/gmart_admin.php?

TheComputerGuy
09-26-2005, 03:40 PM
yes...but I thought it was to have an option on the side like the GARS does.

TheComputerGuy
09-27-2005, 04:11 AM
Also...where do I go to add products?

The Geek
09-27-2005, 07:27 AM
yea, its supposed to. Looks like since my upgrade to vB3.5 RC3 - mines gone walkabout. Let me check this out today and get back to you.

silurius
10-08-2005, 08:58 AM
I was looking in the install files...and it seems it wants the index.php from 3.0.9.

I tried to do the edit manually...and it can not find the canadminstyles part.

Any way to fix this?

Same problem here - was this addressed yet? The installer hasn't caught up with the current interation of vB 3.5. I'm a little nervous about proceeding with configuration.

The Geek
10-08-2005, 10:08 AM
There was a quiet release of beta 3.7b in the download section.
The installer for GM has always been a vb3.5 installer. I am wondering if you downloaded GeekMart for vb3.0x

silurius
10-08-2005, 06:41 PM
That I did - failed to notice the dropdown option for versions, assumed there was one version only. Is the upgrade process built into the installer?

Edit: How unstable is the newest vs. the other vb3.5 beta?

The Geek
10-08-2005, 08:23 PM
Upgrade process is built into installer. The latest has been tested only on a few machines and seems fine. My biggest concern is the lack of documentation (not that there was hedloads with the previous version).

Its just the latest package is much more powerful and therefore complex.
If it were me, id go with the latest version - but then again.. I wrote it ;)

silurius
10-09-2005, 03:12 AM
(Deleted dumb question)

Seems there is no install script per se, but just a product which must be imported - assume that this overwrites and updates everything as necessary?

The Geek
10-11-2005, 09:35 AM
Yuppers :)