PDA

View Full Version : New License Manager


The Geek
05-01-2006, 09:39 PM
In preparation of the new encoding initiative and upcoming GARS 2.0 beta, I have been hard at work on a new license manager.

I have the initial workings up with data imported from the previous system, however I could really do with you guys DOUBLE checking that the import and translation went correct.

Please go to www.thevbgeek.com/glic.php (http://www.thevbgeek.com/glic.php) and ensure the data there is representative of your registered information. If not, PM me the correct info please.

Thanks.

TCB
05-01-2006, 10:48 PM
Seems like the info is correct :D

Perhaps an idea to also show the latest version of the download package (next to the icon)?

JulianD
05-02-2006, 01:21 AM
Seems correct to me!! although when I click Download, I'm told that ther's no new version available.

In preparation of the new encoding initiative and upcoming GARS 2.0 beta, I have been hard at work on a new license manager.

I have the initial workings up with data imported from the previous system, however I could really do with you guys DOUBLE checking that the import and translation went correct.

Please go to www.thevbgeek.com/glic.php (http://www.thevbgeek.com/glic.php) and ensure the data there is representative of your registered information. If not, PM me the correct info please.

Thanks.

mikeclarke
05-02-2006, 06:55 AM
Mine looks good.

gothic
05-02-2006, 07:12 AM
Both of mine are correct, thankyou.

The Geek
05-02-2006, 08:05 AM
I like that idea TCB.

The reason it says there are no versions to download is that I havent plugged in the files yet. I have written a new system to create custom zips per download (for the encoder). If all seems cool Ill start to uplaod scripts and prepare the encoder. When thats done, GARS 2.0 Beta 1 will be released :)

ang2el
05-02-2006, 05:18 PM
mine is working well except Seems correct to me!! although when I click Download, I'm told that ther's no new version available. for which you have already given the reason.

The Geek
05-02-2006, 05:40 PM
There have been a few errors pointed out by some users that have resulted in them being given the wrong product license. Im looking into that and then I can progress the issue :)

Greps
05-02-2006, 06:00 PM
info's right, but
There are no current versions availible at this time.

The Geek
05-02-2006, 06:38 PM
I posted this a couple posts up :)
The reason it says there are no versions to download is that I havent plugged in the files yet. :D

Southpaw
05-02-2006, 09:13 PM
Does the copyright removal purchase not show up?

Oblivion Knight
05-03-2006, 08:23 AM
Does the copyright removal purchase not show up?I was just about to ask that also.. ;)

The Geek
05-03-2006, 08:56 AM
ahhhhhh, I know I forgot someting else :)

Mirzone
05-03-2006, 04:19 PM
Pmed you with the changes

germanspec330i
05-03-2006, 04:37 PM
I PM'ed you yesterday about 1 change for my account.

The Geek
05-03-2006, 05:11 PM
I am holding implementing those changes until I ensure the global conversion was OK. Then ill implement the handful of manual changes I have to make in the next 48 hours or so.

The Geek
05-03-2006, 09:01 PM
Ive started to manually update and release current projects through the license manager.
Currently, only GARS 1.01 and GAB RC3 is up, but if you need any of the others, just use the old downloader.

Also, for those just joining us... check the license manager and make sure that the details are accurate. For future releases will be encoded and will only work with the associated keys.

Thanks

kall
05-03-2006, 09:03 PM
It's cutting off part of one of my domains...

www.nz is all I get.. should be www.nzboards.com for those 2.

The Geek
05-03-2006, 09:06 PM
Thanks Kall, I have manually updated the fields. I think I need to re-work the domain parser as some domains are irking it. In the meantime, ill manually update it.

Thanks

Cole
05-04-2006, 02:50 AM
I beta tested so received a free GARS license.

My information isn't coming up on the new system. :-\

Shack Networks
05-04-2006, 09:06 AM
Excellent Geek all my info is there..

Will u be releasing this to the public for sale or as an addon for Geek Mart as I am sure I could find a few things to do with it..

H

Blackbeard
05-04-2006, 02:07 PM
mine good aswell

The Geek
05-04-2006, 07:09 PM
Excellent Geek all my info is there..

Will u be releasing this to the public for sale or as an addon for Geek Mart as I am sure I could find a few things to do with it..

H
Possibly, however it would require a lot of work to make it configurable as its basically hard coded to my site :)
One day when all my projects are 'done' (ha!) I may look to develop it as all the things it does is quite heavy duty.
It doesnt need GeekMart either but I did build a connector between the two.

Remember, if the data is incorrect, PM me :)

Greps
05-05-2006, 11:18 AM
just thought I'd make sure. my forums are located... creatively enough at forums.domain.com, but in the license manager I see domain.com in the Domain column. is how its supposed to be?

The Geek
05-05-2006, 05:46 PM
Yup :)

danrak
05-18-2006, 05:21 AM
Has the issue with the brand free option been fixed? The reason why I ask is mine isn't showing that is a brand free option.

BTW, love the system so far.

The Geek
05-18-2006, 08:22 AM
Its not implimented visually yet :)