PDA

View Full Version : Item not showing up?


ryansmith
04-24-2006, 07:59 PM
I added a category, then a product, then I told it to add 1 item. I wanted to just do a test-run of the software. I filled out the price and info about the item, told it that I wanted it to be Active, then saved it.

I go to the actual website, click the Category.. then it lists the Product, so I click that... but there's no items? It takes me right back to the Categories menu. So it just switches back and forth between the two.

Am I missing something?

Ryan

The Geek
04-24-2006, 09:25 PM
Double check the item is set to active (and the product too). There are a few too many 'active' switches (i.e one on the product and one on the item)

ryansmith
04-24-2006, 10:48 PM
Yep, they are both active. I double checked that earlier. I also set them to not active, just to see if it did anything, then back to active again :) Maybe I am overlooking something, but it seems like it should all be pretty straight forward.

Ryan

The Geek
04-24-2006, 11:18 PM
Drop me a PM with an admicp url and admin account and ill check into it for you. Im sure its something we are both missing ;)