PDA

View Full Version : Creating a new term set


The Geek
02-22-2006, 09:41 PM
GARS allows you to create Term sets which enables you to apply a different phrasegroup to an individual type.

Though this is fairly well explained in the manual, I thought I would do a quick walk through for those wanting a quick step by step.

In this instance, I am going to create a recipe term set for those wishing to turn a GARS forum into a recipe section of their site.

Go into your terms display window (admincp->GARS->terms)
Click Add New
Title: My Recipe Term Set
Capitalised: Recipe
Capitalised Plural: Recipes
lowercase: recipe
Lowercase Plural: recipes
New thread button: newrecipe.gif (or whatever button you want to assign. Please note that it needs to reside in your styles images/buttons folder)
New reply button: comment.gif
Click SaveIll attach a quick newrecipe.gif button for your recipe making pleasure.

334

NOTE: GARS does its best to generate a new phrasegroup for you. Its not always perfect so if you need to tweak a phrase, edit the term set and you will see a list of all the phrases it uses. There you can easily translate or change a phrase.

To apply the term set, create a new type (admincp->GARS->type) OR edit an existing type and set the Term Set to My Recipe Term Set.

nJoy

beduino
10-15-2006, 03:46 PM
hello,
probably I miss anything when I make the upgrade :(
I have created a term set and I was translating him. I stop and make the upgrade. And... when I edit my term set i don't see the phrases anymore!
how can I fix it?
all the best
beduino

The Geek
10-16-2006, 08:34 PM
Whenever you upgrade a vB plugin, it deletes ALL previous phrases associated with the product. THerefore its wise to do transalations to your product then export them so that next upgrade you can reimport them again. This is a vB limitation :(

beduino
10-17-2006, 02:05 PM
Tks TheGeek!
When I finish translation [user view] to portuguese br, you wish i send to you? attach in our forum?
All the best
joao 'beduino' barroca

The Geek
10-19-2006, 01:04 PM
That would be great... just post it in the GARS add on forum :)

THanks!

kongw
08-21-2008, 10:21 AM
Thank you for you info! It's resolve my problem too!

ichatfilipina
03-10-2009, 10:44 AM
Whenever you upgrade a vB plugin, it deletes ALL previous phrases associated with the product.

ahh!. I should have a backup first before upgrading my VB plugin. Thank you!